"I want new trousers."

Translation:Dw i eisiau trowsus newydd.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


JSD83

Is there a grammatical reason it doesn't accept "moyn"? I learned "moyn" for want and isio/eisiau was need.

September 10, 2016

ibisc

Dw i'n moyn trowsus newydd has now been added. Thank you.

Eisiau - 'a want', or 'a need'. isio is just a written representation of a common pronunciation of eisiau.

Dw i eisiau... is the commonest way of saying 'I want...' all over Wales. Dw i'n moyn... is also very common in south and south-west Wales. (Moyn should be used with yn as it is a verb-noun.)

Angen is more common for 'a need', as in Dw i angen... or Mae angen ... arna i.

September 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

It should be accepted so long as you said "Dw i'n moyn trowsus newydd." Whilst "Isio/Eisiau" can mean need they are mostly used for "To want" with "Angen" being used for "To need".

September 10, 2016

Ashley-ann17

Ok, but now it doesnt accept dw i'n eisiau....

July 31, 2017

ibisc

It should reject it. There is no 'n/yn used in the pattern with eisiau, as explained in the course notes. Also see the examples above.

July 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.