1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא רואים את ההעלאה."

"אנחנו לא רואים את ההעלאה."

Translation:We don't see the upload.

September 10, 2016

19 Comments


Tim5602

העלאה this word sounds very strange to me because there are so many 'a' sounds!


AlmogL

Yes, it's an annoying word, especially with the article.


AdamReisman

Can someone write this word with English letters phonetically for me? I'm not quite getting it from the audio.


AlmogL

ha-ha'ala'a.

I apologise for my langauge... :-)


Ben-Nissim

see my comment below


Ben-Nissim

ההעלאה

The audio doesn't sound correct. It sounds like five patachim in a row - ha ha ah la ah I think it should be - he ha ah la ah. (segol then four patachim) Like hechatool - the cat. The 'hey' for

'the' gets a segol. At least that's what it sounded like when I was watching Dardasim.

If someone else hears it differently please let me know.


AdamReisman

all "ah" vowels in Hebrew are pronounced the same. (There's no such thing as petach. Only patach, kamatz, and chataf patach, which are all pronounced the same.)


Ben-Nissim

petach - patach. How do you spell it in English. What I meant anyway was segol not petach or patach.


AdamReisman

Got it. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe the change to segol only happens when the next vowel is kamatz when it is under a guttural consonant. In הַעֲלָאָה, the vowel under the first letter is a patach.


AdamReisman

example: the mountains = heharim הֶהָרִים because the first vowel in הָרִים is a kamatz under a guttural.


InonCohen

You are wrong. The modifying He (ה הידיעה) receives segol only when it comes before עיצור גרוני (don't know how to write it in English) with specific Nikkud - לפני ע או ה שמנוקדות בקמץ גדול (לא המקרה כאן) ולפני ח


AdamReisman

If you are talking to me, I am not wrong. עיצור גרוני means guttural consonant, which is what I said.


IdanRooze

We don't see the upload, not "We can't see the upload. The former is" אנחנו לא יכולים לראות את ההעלאה"


TeribleT

Anachnu lo ro'im et ha-ha'ala'a


mtuJ4U

Why are u guys doing the course if your hebrew is so good:)


sehk

is "we are not seeing the upload" so wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.