"Το βασικό μας φαγητό"

Translation:Our main food

9/10/2016, 5:56:35 PM

18 Comments


Gerardd88

Why is μας before φαγητό? Is it always like that when there's an adjective?

9/10/2016, 5:56:35 PM

troll1995
Mod

Το βασικό μας φαγητό & το βασικό φαγητό μας are the same thing and both correct.

9/10/2016, 6:25:25 PM

Gerardd88

Is there any difference between them? I've seen possessives after nouns much more often.

9/10/2016, 6:28:32 PM

troll1995
Mod

When you put the possessive after the adjective and before the noun you emphasize the adjective. P.e: my favorite teacher is always η αγαπημένη μου δασκάλα because you want to emphasize that she is your favourite not the fact that she was your teacher.

9/10/2016, 6:33:30 PM

Gerardd88

Ευχαριστώ πολύ :)

9/10/2016, 6:35:13 PM

SauerTrout

Is βασικό the etymological root of "basic"??

12/16/2017, 8:00:30 PM

thoas

Yes.

12/29/2017, 3:29:47 PM

Daniel147471

What is the correct word to use of Ποια/Τι when to ask what their main food is?

Ευχαριστώ!

7/3/2018, 8:39:40 PM

YPSILONZ

"Ποιο είναι το βασικό σας φαγητό;"

8/31/2018, 2:59:16 PM

Lng52-._

Does "Our main food" also translate to: "Το κύριο μας φαγητό"?

6/16/2018, 4:47:22 PM

thoas

Can this be also translated as "Our staple food"?

12/29/2017, 3:27:00 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Staple? I wouldn't say so. Plus, I do think this translation is a bit... not that common. Basic is the direct translation of βασικός, and actually much easier to learn and memorize, since the english word originates from the greek one. ^.^

12/30/2017, 12:42:28 PM

thoas

Thanks Dimitra, but why wouldn't you say so? Here's how wikipedia defines staple food: "A staple food, or simply a staple, is a food that is eaten routinely and in such quantities that it constitutes a dominant portion of a standard diet for a given people, [...]" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staple_food). Isn't that also the meaning of βασικό φαγητό?

12/30/2017, 12:54:55 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, that's indeed how wiki defines it. Well, this is just my personal opinion, but a staple food (as Wiki also mentions) is usually something inexpensive. A basic food in someone's diet might not be a staple in that sense. I just think that staple is a bit too specific in this case, considering that food here doesn't necessarily mean τροφή (which is what would actually be described as staple.).

But again, this is just me. :P

12/30/2017, 1:08:08 PM

thoas

So you would translate "staple food" as "βασική τροφή"? And how would you define "βασικό φαγητό"?

12/31/2017, 7:39:56 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Basic food. Φαγητό could also mean something that has gone through some kind of preparation process. It could be anything.

12/31/2017, 7:43:30 AM

philipduerdoth

'Staple diet' is almost a technical term so the context or register might prefer one or the other in English.

2/15/2018, 8:54:16 PM

deryckchan

Does βασικό also mean "basic" like it is used in English?

9/19/2018, 3:49:09 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.