1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το βασικό μας φαγητό"

"Το βασικό μας φαγητό"

Translation:Our main food

September 10, 2016

20 Comments


Gerardd88

Why is μας before φαγητό? Is it always like that when there's an adjective?


troll1995
Mod

Το βασικό μας φαγητό & το βασικό φαγητό μας are the same thing and both correct.


Gerardd88

Is there any difference between them? I've seen possessives after nouns much more often.


troll1995
Mod

When you put the possessive after the adjective and before the noun you emphasize the adjective. P.e: my favorite teacher is always η αγαπημένη μου δασκάλα because you want to emphasize that she is your favourite not the fact that she was your teacher.


Gerardd88

Ευχαριστώ πολύ :)


SauerTrout

Is βασικό the etymological root of "basic"??


JC_El_Mejor

I seem to recall from another thread that the stem is the same (basis from βασις) but evolved in Latin (with -icus-: basicus) and in Greek (with -ικός: βασικός), rather than Latin taking the word βασικός.


Daniel147471

What is the correct word to use of Ποια/Τι when to ask what their main food is?

Ευχαριστώ!


YPSILONZ

"Ποιο είναι το βασικό σας φαγητό;"


Lng52-._

Does "Our main food" also translate to: "Το κύριο μας φαγητό"?


thoas

Can this be also translated as "Our staple food"?


Dimitra956826

Staple? I wouldn't say so. Plus, I do think this translation is a bit... not that common. Basic is the direct translation of βασικός, and actually much easier to learn and memorize, since the english word originates from the greek one. ^.^


thoas

Thanks Dimitra, but why wouldn't you say so? Here's how wikipedia defines staple food: "A staple food, or simply a staple, is a food that is eaten routinely and in such quantities that it constitutes a dominant portion of a standard diet for a given people, [...]" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staple_food). Isn't that also the meaning of βασικό φαγητό?


Dimitra956826

Yes, that's indeed how wiki defines it. Well, this is just my personal opinion, but a staple food (as Wiki also mentions) is usually something inexpensive. A basic food in someone's diet might not be a staple in that sense. I just think that staple is a bit too specific in this case, considering that food here doesn't necessarily mean τροφή (which is what would actually be described as staple.).

But again, this is just me. :P


thoas

So you would translate "staple food" as "βασική τροφή"? And how would you define "βασικό φαγητό"?


Dimitra956826

Basic food. Φαγητό could also mean something that has gone through some kind of preparation process. It could be anything.


philipduerdoth

'Staple diet' is almost a technical term so the context or register might prefer one or the other in English.


Lobitone

Could it also be translated to "our main dish" (like at a restaurant) or is that something else?


G.Georgopoulos

Main dish=Κυρίως πιάτο

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.