1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ημερομηνία είναι σημαντική…

"Η ημερομηνία είναι σημαντική."

Translation:The date is important.

September 10, 2016

4 Comments


Gerardd88

One of the things I love about Greek is that you can find so many familiar words especially when you don't expect them. I would never thought semantics could have any connection with the Greek word for important, though when you think about it, it makes sense: "important/significant" = "signify = mean" = "meaning".

If I enjoy this etymology stuff so much now, I can't imagine what I'll feel when the Latin course comes out :)


loukaki

you should study linguistics if you haven't already, you would love it :)


Gerardd88

You are absolutely right. I will certainly do that one day :)


Vemund75118

Is there a connection between the words σημαντικη and Aristoteles teaching called semantism? Hm.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.