1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki festi a szép épületet?"

"Ki festi a szép épületet?"

Translation:Who is painting the beautiful building?

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


NordicMand

This is kinda late to be asking this, but in this case when you talking about painting buildings, lawyers, etc are you talking about painting as in directly applying paint onto them or painting them on a canvas


jsiehler

Fest can have either meaning.


steveszatt

Who is painting the beautiful building - marked as incorrect


Jayreader

Is this paint as in painting the building on a canvas or, painting as in painting the building itself?


Daniel837447

Who paints the beautiful buildings - marked as incorrect


Judit294350

Yes - because the Hungarian is singular - just "building" not "buildings".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.