"Ki festi a szép épületet?"

Translation:Who is painting the beautiful building?

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


NordicMand

This is kinda late to be asking this, but in this case when you talking about painting buildings, lawyers, etc are you talking about painting as in directly applying paint onto them or painting them on a canvas

September 10, 2016

jsiehler

Fest can have either meaning.

September 10, 2016

steveszatt

Who is painting the beautiful building - marked as incorrect

September 7, 2017

Daniel837447

Same

September 24, 2018

Jayreader

Is this paint as in painting the building on a canvas or, painting as in painting the building itself?

September 16, 2017

Daniel837447

Who paints the beautiful buildings - marked as incorrect

September 25, 2018

Judit294350

Yes - because the Hungarian is singular - just "building" not "buildings".

November 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.