"The abandoned castle."

Translation:Το εγκαταλελειμμένο κάστρο.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments


Speugenia

"abandoned = εγκαταλελειμμένο" should most definitely be accepted as it is correct, commonly used and in fact the original word. Plus the suggested GR word is missing an "μ" (εγκαταλελειμμένο is the correct one).

September 10, 2016

Walt1965

surely 'εγκαταλειμμένο' - ?

December 26, 2017

mizinamo

That's also accepted. But the more formal/archaicising form with reduplication is also found.

December 27, 2017

Mark.Roth

Why isn't εγκατελειμένο accepted? I just got marked incorrect for that in the initial time going through History and Fantasy 4.

Or perhaps I'm missing something obvious.

February 17, 2018

troll1995

Εγκατελειμένο is wrong. The correct ones are εγκαταλειμμένος and εγκαταλελειμμένος.

February 17, 2018

Mark.Roth

Oddly enough, I have neither of those in my vocabulary. That is why I asked. I currently have εγκατελειμένο and εγκατελειμένος both of which give hints as "abandoned". I regularly pull my vocabulary words out so I can study them offline directly from my overview page so I am still a bit confused. I'll force one of those other words into the sentence next time I see it though so hopefully my vocab will pick up the error.

Thank you.

February 17, 2018

Mark.Roth

In that case the words given for the lesson of /skill/el/history-and-fantasy which are given as,

Lesson 4 of 4 αρχαία ελλάδα, φρούριο, θησαυρός, ναός, πολεμιστής, εγκατελειμένος

are a bit confusing to me. Is it a form issue, a typo or something else entirely. I looked at the hints for "abandoned" (en->el) and I get all the ones with the 'μμ',

"εγκαταλελειμμένο","εγκαταλειμμένο","εγκαταλειμμένος","εγκαταλελειμμένος"

But, as I mentioned before, going from el->en with the words in my vocabulary list (single 'μ') do give me "abandoned" as well.

I can accept that I'm wrong, I just need someone to point out why to help remove my confusion. Thanks.

February 17, 2018

troll1995

I can understand the confusion. In the making of the course, the original creators had made a spelling mistake with this one, writing εγκατελειμένος, which is wrong. Now, we have tried to fix it, and hopefully it won't appear again. The correct forms are the one mentioned before. In the new tree that we make, it is guaranteed that εγκατελειμένο will be completely absent. The reasons why it is wrong (so that you know): the verb is εγκαταλείπω (stem:εγκαταλείπ-), so its participle has no reason to be εγκατελειμένος with an ε. Also, all verbs whose stem ends in κ,π,τ,πτ form past participles with two μ instead of one. So εγκαταλειμμένος.

February 18, 2018

Mark.Roth

Thank you very much for the detailed explanation. I do appreciate the time and effort you all put into this course for us that are trying to learn.

February 18, 2018

troll1995

You are very welcome! Hope you enjoy the course! :)

February 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.