1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are not a couple."

"They are not a couple."

Translation:One nie są parą.

September 10, 2016

12 Comments


stramner

Assuming this is male and female pair, I use oni, correct?


Jellei
Mod

Correct.


tomboysquirrel

What I say to Reylo shippers


Rimdus

Parą is similar to "pareja" in Spanish. Another word more easy to remember. Great. :)


Gaiajack

Why is "para" not in the genitive? I thought you used the genitive when negating?


Gerardd88

The construction here (a copular sentence) is "... jest/są + instrumental", for example "He is a worker = On jest pracownikiem (instrumental of pracownik)". Here, parą is the instrumental of para. Only accusative (direct object) changes to genitive when negated, other cases don't do that.


iso174941

Thank you Geraredd88 that clarifies something that was puzzling me


Rimdus

I meant easier. Sorry. XD


Joe19902

Would "To nie para" also work in this instance?


Jellei
Mod

I guess it can, for example "He is a rich man" can be translated as "To bogaty człowiek" (although it's never the preferred Duolingo translation), so your variant can work here as well. Added now. Probably not many sentences here accept those, so trying them may mean you get failed a lot.


Joe19902

Could "Oni nie są parą" also be translated as "They are not steam"?


Jellei
Mod

Assuming that you do not seriously ask for it to be accepted, I can say that this translation is technically, semantically correct, although of course rather nonsensical.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.