"They are not a couple."

Translation:Oni nie są parą.

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


stramner

Assuming this is male and female pair, I use oni, correct?

May 16, 2017

Jellei

Correct.

May 17, 2017

tomboysquirrel

What I say to Reylo shippers

November 19, 2016

Gaiajack

Why is "para" not in the genitive? I thought you used the genitive when negating?

September 10, 2016

Gerardd88

The construction here (a copular sentence) is "... jest/są + instrumental", for example "He is a worker = On jest pracownikiem (instrumental of pracownik)". Here, parą is the instrumental of para. Only accusative (direct object) changes to genitive when negated, other cases don't do that.

September 10, 2016

iso174941

Thank you Geraredd88 that clarifies something that was puzzling me

July 14, 2017

Rimdus

Parą is similar to "pareja" in Spanish. Another word more easy to remember. Great. :)

August 21, 2018

Rimdus

I meant easier. Sorry. XD

August 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.