1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החייל נשאר בבית ולא חזר לבסי…

"החייל נשאר בבית ולא חזר לבסיס."

Translation:The soldier stayed at home and did not return to the base.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


Afor4

This soldier stayed at home and did not return to the unit?


JoshuaFish13

In Hebrew, בסיס means base


MeiraBatya1

Why is it incorrect to say "in the house" instead of "at home"?


AdamGoodva

This is not correct English


Stupidfish01

Looks okay to me


F58SjpfH

House is the same thing as home


NaftaliFri1

Per context it can mean home

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.