"החייל נשאר בבית ולא חזר לבסיס."

Translation:The soldier stayed at home and did not return to the base.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeiraBatya1

Why is it incorrect to say "in the house" instead of "at home"?


TaraPride

Staying "in the house" means staying indoors (whether at your home or a friend's), but staying "at home" means you remain in your home environment (in the house or in the yard, for example). I think the Hebrew נשאר בבית is closer to the "at home" meaning.


VidAdler

in the house vs at home: because duolingo likes it that way.

In real life, they are mostly the same.


Afor4

This soldier stayed at home and did not return to the unit?


JoshuaFish13

In Hebrew, בסיס means base


yab401

Unit = יחידה, yekhida - it does not need to be a place. Basis (base) os a certain place.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.