1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Thanks a lot, good night."

"Thanks a lot, good night."

Translation:תודה רבה, לילה טוב.

September 10, 2016

19 Comments


elsbethwey

The english translation does not show the לכן ! In english : to you. How can I know that I have to add it in hebrew ?


naptyme

another correct solution is listed as תודה רבה לכם לילה טוב. wouldn't this be more like "thanks a lot to you, good night"?


Hamutaltul

thank you very much, good night


Pepito857171

the לכן part was never taught, how was i supposed to know what it even means?


JayStanton

Duolingo teaches words in the context of phrases. You can report if the hover isn't working.


jonathomp

Can someone explain what לכן means?


JayStanton

It's a very formal construction - you would use it in very formal situations or where there may be confusion as to whom you are thanking.


ConradClas

Duolingo should include a speech speed slider. Not everyone can hear correctly at the spoken speed.


YoelPethue

In the microphone part רבה sounds like habah


JayStanton

The Hebrew ר is not exactly the same as the English "r" - practice with hearing it helps it become more familiar.


YousefHawash

Could one use "רב תודות" instead of "תודה רבה"?


1OwOl

Why is it written טוב and not תוב?


Hamutaltul

tet and tav are different, just like g&j, k&q are. the pronunciation is a bit different as well, you can check the possible pronunciations here (IPA) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_alphabet


1OwOl

Thanks, I understand that they're originally different.


GoobyieWhi1

'ישא גם איקט גם שא מןעיא


Isa376160

Can טוב also be spelled as תוב?


danny912421

todá rabá, láyla tov.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.