"Thanks a lot, good night."

Translation:תודה רבה, לילה טוב.

September 10, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elsbethwey

The english translation does not show the לכן ! In english : to you. How can I know that I have to add it in hebrew ?


YosEffects

Lachen/לכן is the plural female 'you' in Hebrew. The phrase "תודה רבה לכן, לילה טוב" translates to "Thank you very much, good night."

See, לכן is plural, so the speaker is addressing multiple women. If we look again at the English translation, the 'you' in "Thank you" is a plural you.

If you're interested, you can look into the etymology and historical usage of the word 'you', and how its usage was strictly plural. Understanding that, this sentence and its translation are much more easily understood.


Pepito857171

the לכן part was never taught, how was i supposed to know what it even means?


jonathomp

Can someone explain what לכן means?


JayStanton

Duolingo teaches words in the context of phrases. You can report if the hover isn't working.


naptyme

another correct solution is listed as תודה רבה לכם לילה טוב. wouldn't this be more like "thanks a lot to you, good night"?


Hamutaltul

thank you very much, good night


JayStanton

It's a very formal construction - you would use it in very formal situations or where there may be confusion as to whom you are thanking.


ConradClas

Duolingo should include a speech speed slider. Not everyone can hear correctly at the spoken speed.


danny912421

todá rabá, láyla tov.


1OwOl

Why is it written טוב and not תוב?


Hamutaltul

tet and tav are different, just like g&j, k&q are. the pronunciation is a bit different as well, you can check the possible pronunciations here (IPA) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_alphabet


1OwOl

Thanks, I understand that they're originally different.


YoelPethue

In the microphone part רבה sounds like habah


JayStanton

The Hebrew ר is not exactly the same as the English "r" - practice with hearing it helps it become more familiar.


YousefHawash

Could one use "רב תודות" instead of "תודה רבה"?


GoobyieWhi1

'ישא גם איקט גם שא מןעיא


Isa376160

Can טוב also be spelled as תוב?


Marc383010

Why is it not לילה טובה?


danny912421

Because לילה is masculine.


HelenHilto3

We have to do A LOT of guess work! So much that is not taught us or that is contradicted. Numerous times I have tapped on an English word to see the Hebrew spelling, only to be told it's "wrong" and should have been something entirely different!


danny912421

Can you give us an example? Hints are not 100%, but they are not that off. There are things, like word order or gender that the hints miss, but those are the things that we need to figure out. Hints are just that - hints

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.