"Orange juice"

Translation:Χυμός πορτοκάλι

September 10, 2016

11 Comments


stasia177

Does Χυμός mean juice by itself?

April 10, 2019

arkelley71

Is there a difference between πορτοκαλάδα and χυμός πορτοκάλι?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

πορτοκαλάδα is orangeade, I think: fizzy and with sugar in it.

September 10, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Usually the word ''πορτοκαλάδα'' refers to the carbonated juice with the addition of sugar.

September 10, 2016

troll1995

In Greece, we always say: θες να σου κάνω μια πορτοκαλάδα; "do you want me to make you an orange juice?" and we never mean orangeade.

September 10, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Well i am not from mainland Greece so...At least in Cyprus i never heard someone say πορτοκαλάδα and mean the fresh orange juice.

September 10, 2016

arkelley71

Thanks people. From all the responses, it looks like its a regional thing.

September 11, 2016

DelynVeaud

I put it the other way round,πορτοκαλι χυμος....Does it really matter? it was marked incorrect

October 7, 2018

mizinamo

Does it really matter whether you say "orange juice" in English or "juice orange"?

Yes, it does -- and the order matters in Greek as well.

A πορτοκάλι χυμός would be a "juice orange", i.e. an orange that's good for turning into juice, rather than "orange juice", i.e. juice that is made out of oranges.

October 7, 2018

DelynVeaud

Of course I know in English it must be orange juice. I thought in Greek it did not matter the word order ? Anyway, thanks for that .

October 7, 2018

mizinamo

Word order is a bit freer in Greek than in English, but not completely free.

Especially with two nouns in a row, only word order can tell you which noun is modifying which one.

October 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.