1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Orange juice"

"Orange juice"

Translation:Χυμός πορτοκάλι

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


stasia177

Does Χυμός mean juice by itself?


arkelley71

Is there a difference between πορτοκαλάδα and χυμός πορτοκάλι?


mizinamo

πορτοκαλάδα is orangeade, I think: fizzy and with sugar in it.


HongNhiNhi

Usually the word ''πορτοκαλάδα'' refers to the carbonated juice with the addition of sugar.


troll1995
Mod

In Greece, we always say: θες να σου κάνω μια πορτοκαλάδα; "do you want me to make you an orange juice?" and we never mean orangeade.


HongNhiNhi

Well i am not from mainland Greece so...At least in Cyprus i never heard someone say πορτοκαλάδα and mean the fresh orange juice.


arkelley71

Thanks people. From all the responses, it looks like its a regional thing.


DelynVeaud

I put it the other way round,πορτοκαλι χυμος....Does it really matter? it was marked incorrect


mizinamo

Does it really matter whether you say "orange juice" in English or "juice orange"?

Yes, it does -- and the order matters in Greek as well.

A πορτοκάλι χυμός would be a "juice orange", i.e. an orange that's good for turning into juice, rather than "orange juice", i.e. juice that is made out of oranges.


DelynVeaud

Of course I know in English it must be orange juice. I thought in Greek it did not matter the word order ? Anyway, thanks for that .


mizinamo

Word order is a bit freer in Greek than in English, but not completely free.

Especially with two nouns in a row, only word order can tell you which noun is modifying which one.


vale_221096

I've noticed that most of the time when two vowels form a single sound and that syllable is the stressed one, the accent falls on the second vowel, as in "φρούτο", "γυναίκα", "είναι", "δείπνο" and such.

Is this a kind of rule, or are those words just that way? Said other way, are there words that stress a two-vowel syllable but have the accent on the first of those two vowels?


mizinamo

I've noticed that most of the time when two vowels form a single sound and that syllable is the stressed one, the accent falls on the second vowel, as in "φρούτο", "γυναίκα", "είναι", "δείπνο" and such.

Is this a kind of rule

Yes, it is.

If the accent were on the first vowel letter, then the two letters would belong to separate syllables rather than forming a single sound; for example, άυλος "immaterial, intangible" is three syllables, pronounced a-i-los, whereas αυλός "flute" is two syllables, pronounced av-los.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.