1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek azok az új bankok?"

"Milyenek azok az új bankok?"

Translation:What are those new banks like?

September 10, 2016

4 Comments


ErikAnderson3

In colloquial English, this is also rendered as "How are those new banks?"


PAN_COGITO

Why is the definite article used here? Is 'Milyenek azok uj bankok' also correct? I can't imagine an equivalent in english where we use "those" with an article.


jsiehler

In English we don't, but in Hungarian we always do. The words for this / that / these / those are always joined to their noun with a definite article.

a bank - the bank
az a bank - that bank
ez a bank - this bank
azok az új bankok - those new banks
ezek a csunya szovjet bankok - these ugly soviet banks

and so on.


PAN_COGITO

thanks, good to know

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.