"I am driving the bus, not you."

Translation:Én vezetem a buszt, nem ti vezetitek.

September 10, 2016

2 Comments


jsiehler

For whoever asked about why the present-tense verbs are mixed in with the past-tense ones: here's an example where the present tense is vezetem and the past tense would be vezettem, so it's a worthwhile part of the lesson to look and listen for the small difference between them.

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Yes, small difference indeed for the untrained ear. Here is the whole list, present-past, definite conjugation:

vezetem - vezettem
vezeted - vezetted
vezeti - vezette

vezetjük - vezettük
vezetitek - vezettétek
vezetik - vezették

The same for indefinite:

vezetek - vezettem
vezetsz - vezettél
vezet - vezetett

vezetünk - vezettünk
vezettek - vezettetek
vezetnek - vezettek

You might notice that there are some identical forms here and there, coincidentally.

By the way, the second, repeating, verb in the sentence above it optional, it can be dropped. In fact, it is more natural that way:
"Én vezetem a buszt, nem ti (vezetitek)."

September 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.