1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ θέλω το ανοιχτό κόκκινο …

"Εγώ θέλω το ανοιχτό κόκκινο παλτό."

Translation:I want the light red coat.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


Snommelp

Not the pink one, though, the one that's a light-ish red.


Paddy563832

I wrote 'I want the pale red coat' but this was marked wrong and the answer given: 'I want the open red coat'. Yet 'pale' is given as one of the definitions of 'ανοιχτό' in the colour list underneath the exercises.


[deactivated user]

    Does παλτό have anything to do with the English word pelt?


ChavaJekke

    ανοιχτ'ο means open Is light the same as open?


troll1995
    Mod

    Light in the sense of light color is ανοιχτό (χρώμα). In the sense of light cheese, it's ελαφρύ (τυρί). In the sense of radiance is φως. Languages don't use word-for-word translations.


Simon232824

    i Assume light as in not heavy


troll1995
    Mod

    It's light red as in not dark red. Light as in not heavy is ελαφρύ.


Sophia783339

    Could you use θέλω by itself and leave out εγώ? I've never seen εγώ before θέλω.


Andreas513156

    Why is it telling me the answer is "they will be back in 1hr"???

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.