"Εγώ θέλω το ανοιχτό κόκκινο παλτό."

Translation:I want the light red coat.

September 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Not the pink one, though, the one that's a light-ish red.


[deactivated user]

    Does παλτό have anything to do with the English word pelt?


Paddy563832

    I wrote 'I want the pale red coat' but this was marked wrong and the answer given: 'I want the open red coat'. Yet 'pale' is given as one of the definitions of 'ανοιχτό' in the colour list underneath the exercises.


ChavaJekke

    ανοιχτ'ο means open Is light the same as open?


troll1995

    Light in the sense of light color is ανοιχτό (χρώμα). In the sense of light cheese, it's ελαφρύ (τυρί). In the sense of radiance is φως. Languages don't use word-for-word translations.


Simon232824

    i Assume light as in not heavy


troll1995

    It's light red as in not dark red. Light as in not heavy is ελαφρύ.


sopheea.p

    Could you use θέλω by itself and leave out εγώ? I've never seen εγώ before θέλω.


Andreas513156

    Why is it telling me the answer is "they will be back in 1hr"???


KendrickHu5

    In this context would you use it in an accusative way?


mizinamo

    το ανοιχτό κόκκινο παλτό is in the accusative case, as the direct object of the verb θέλω.

    I'm not sure what you mean with "use in an accusative way" nor what you mean with "it".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.