"Η γυναίκα τρώει το γεύμα."

Translation:The woman eats the meal.

September 10, 2016

12 Comments


CTE41606

got confused on meat instead of meal

September 25, 2017

Edilvers

Γεύμα is a strange word. I don't understand its pronunciation. When “υ” is before a consonant it is pronounced like the consonant “v/f”, but why does it have the accent here?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's not "υ" before a consonant in general that is pronounced /v/ or /f/ - for example, λύση "solution" is not pronounced "lfsi".

It's the combinations αυ ευ which are pronounced /av~af/ and /ev~ef/ - and that even before a vowel (e.g. δουλεύω /ðulevo/ "I work").

And when two vowel letters together have a certain sound, then the accent goes on the second vowel letter; not only when that "certain sound" is a single sound as in αι οι ει ου, but also with αυ ευ.

If you have two vowel letters and the first one has an accent, then the two vowels are pronounced separately. So for example, ταΐζω /ta.i.zo/ "I feed" has the past tense τάισα /ta.i.sa/ "I fed"; the accent on the first vowel shows you that αι here is two vowels "a+i" rather than a digraph pronounced "e". (And so the diaeresis is not necessary in that form to show that the two are pronounced separately.)

Similarly, πραΰνω "I soothe" would have imperfect πράυνα "I soothed" pronounced /pra.i.na/.

September 11, 2016

Edilvers

Yesterday after this I read about dipthongs and digraphs in ABC skill. Thank you very much for the explanation. I have another question. They say Greek has only one kind of accent, but you have written "ταΐζω". Why?

September 11, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Greek only has one kind of accent, but not only one kind of diacritic :)

The diaeresis is two dots side by side above a letter and it serves the same purpose as in English: to separate two vowels, i.e. to show that two vowel letters next to each other are to be read separately, rather than together representing a single sound.

It's not used as much in modern English, but you used to see such words as naïve, coöperate, Noël. It's also sometimes used to mark otherwise silent letters as pronounced, as in Brontë (Tolkien also used this in some of his Elven names, such as Eärendil or Anairë.)

So in Greek you can have words such as γαϊδούρι "donkey", where the diaeresis (διαλυτικά) shows that the first syllable is /ɣai/ and not /ʝe/.

It's not a terribly frequent diacritic, though.

Sometimes you can have a syllable where the vowels are spoken separately and the second vowel is accented; in this case, you need both the diaeresis and the accent, and then you get ΅ as in αΐ or εΰ.

If the vowels are spoken separately and the first vowel is accented, then you don't need the diaeresis, as the position of the accent makes the pronunciation clear, e.g. άυλος "immaterial" can't have /av/ the way αυλή "yard" does.

I think those two (diaeresis and accent) are the only diacritics used in modern Greek, though; ancient Greek had a few more, such as one to show where two words, the second beginning with a vowel, had been smooshed together.

September 11, 2016

Edilvers

Now the ευ, αυ, αι, οι, ει... make sense. I know what a diaeresis is. We have it in Spanish: pingüino, agüero, it is used with "güe" and "güi" dipthongs. I could't see the "two points" over ταΐζω.

Γεύμα and άυλος. Now I see the accent goes over the letter α and not over the letter υ.

September 11, 2016

HongNhiNhi

It's not only the ''υ'' when you have a combination of vowels like εύ, αύ, αί, οί, εί... it always falls to the second vowel.

September 10, 2016

Edilvers

But I understand “αί, οί...” are pronounced “e, i...”. The others letters don't sound. However, the word “γεύμα” sounds different. I hear the accent on “έ”.

September 10, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Yes because the stress is there but it is written on the ''υ''. Since the ΄' υ'' sound becomes ''v'' /ˈʝɛv.ma/ it cannot have a stress. in pronounciation at least.

September 10, 2016

Edilvers

So it is "γεύμα" and not "γέυμα". I won't never find this kind of accent, I suppose. Ευχαριστώ!

September 10, 2016

_Dimitris_

Ιn ancient Greek the diphthongs (αυ/ευ) were pronounced as /au/eu/, so the υ was pronounced as a vowel back then. Today that the υ is pronounced as a consonants we still mark it with the accute for historical reasons. Greek orthography is one of the most conservative ones you can find :)

September 23, 2016

Mar381468

Great explination. Thanks

December 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.