1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tình yêu là gì?"

"Tình yêu gì?"

Translation:What is love?

September 10, 2016

12 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

... baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me, no more.


winterweaver

I just died in your arms tonight. Must have been something you said!


ingochris

Hahahaha exactly what I sang aloud as I solved this problem.


Amanesse77

What's the difference between ''yeu'' and ''tinh yeu''


Mjcmarc

I believe: Yêu = verb; Tình yêu = noun


ingochris

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me, no more!


ong_bin

Baby đừng làm tôi đau


ChrisComan

Em đừng làm anh đau, đừng làm anh đau, không còn nữa


vngdhuyen

not nitpicking. I'd change "không còn nữa" by "không bao giờ nữa". but overall it's a good job (^o^)v

  • không còn nữa: yes it means "no more" but in the sense of nothing left. it refers to the past.
  • không bao giờ nữa: not the literal "no more" but it means never again. it refers to the future.

CyberBlitz_VN

I remember the song with the three guys in the car, nostalgic

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.