1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The poor cook asked to marry…

"The poor cook asked to marry me but I said no."

Translation:Người đầu bếp nghèo đã hỏi cưới tôi nhưng tôi đã nói không.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


StewartMM

Poor cook! tội nghiệp đấu bếp.


StewartMM

I would assume we could answer just '...nhưng tôi nói không" as just one past tense marker is sufficient?


oldguy811892

I have the same question.


Mu6OVm

Poor because you said no or you said no because he's poor?

Actually, nghèo means poor also in the sense of an unfortunate person?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.