Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I reject you."

Translation:Yo te rechazo.

5 years ago

32 Comments


learnTACO32

i wrote "lo rechazo a usted" and was marked wrong. why??

5 years ago

Rickydito

learnTACO32 and rmcgwn and MartinCo: You do not need the "lo". In the first place, we do not know if is a man or woman. "te" is gender neutral. "lo" is masculine........\\\\\\\We already have the direct object pronoun "te" in front of the verb so there is no need to add another one.////// You may be thinking about INDIRECT object pronouns where you DO need the pronoun even if you already have a full Indirect Object. Example: I gave the book to you. Le dio el libro a Usted. We must have the "le" even though we already have "a Usted", However, we do not need the "a Usted" except for emphasis. "Le dio el libro" would mean "I gave the book to you", but for emphasis (if we want to emphasize that I gave it to YOU and not to somebody else, or if there is confusion as to whom I gave the book, I can add "a Usted". Why do we need to do that? Because "Le dio el libro" can also mean "I gave the book to her" or "I gave the book to him" so we have to add on the end if we need to clarify.

4 years ago

MartinCo

I don't know why your answer is wrong. I think that the series of lessons at www.studyspanish.com will answer your questions. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

5 years ago

karinasc

yo rechazo usted - por que está errado?

5 years ago

rspreng

Necesitas un pronombre directo, "Yo te rechazo usted.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

¿No seria "Yo -se- rechazo usted"?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

te is only when we're using the informal , yes? And would we need a "personal a" before the Ud.? Or is it unnecessary in this case? I'm getting very confused ...

5 years ago

Watie

Why not "yo le rechazo"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

LE = indirect object. You are looking at a DIRECT OBJECT plain vanilla pronoun here. It should be LO or LA or TE. Te rechazo or Lo rechazo (you are rejecting a man) or La rechazo (you are rejecting a woman).

5 years ago

dickbeverly

My question, too. Please, someone, answer.

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Plus le indicated him her or usted

4 years ago

camailon
camailon

Porque LE se refiere a (him/her/its)

4 years ago

samucael

Why not "Yo lo rechazo"?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Lo is it or he. Te is you

4 years ago

NathanNobl

The shown answer is now "los rechazo". This is assuming that "you" is now plural masculine?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Why not 'a te rechazo' as 'you' is a direct object?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Direct/indirect object pronouns do not have an "a". If you want an " a" it would be "a ti te rechazo"

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

thank you. Do you mean pronouns don't but nouns do - is that my mistake?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Nope you are correct. Pronouns don't have an "a" and nouns do have an "a". Though I think "you" is technically only considered a pronoun in English at least. It has to be a direct/indirect object pronoun to not use an "a"

4 years ago

dawn_annshadow

You had I reject you in a previous question as lo rechazo

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

Why " los rechazo" and not " lo rechazo " ??

4 years ago

CoukiMunster

I have the same question...

4 years ago