"Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


ambernashby
September 10, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It is the plural feminine accusative article. The article for feminine nouns is:

Singular: Nominative: η, Genitive: της, Accusative: την, Vocative -

Plural: nominative: οι, Genitive: των, Accusative: τις, Vocative -

September 10, 2016

ambernashby

Thank you!

September 10, 2016

airvian

Wasn't there a sentence "Τα παιδιά διαβάζουν τα βιβία"? Is ta the accusative form too?

November 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

τα is neuter plural nominative and accusative.

(In neuter, the accusative is ALWAYS the same as the nominative -- in all the Indo-European languages that I know of, so it must go back right to the roots. Even in English, which has cases only in pronouns, we have he-him and she-her but the neuter form is the same "it" whether it's subject or object.)

November 10, 2016

Gatu77

If anybody else (as me) wonders how it would be "They read her newspapers", it would be " Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες της." ;)

March 5, 2019

vectormoon

Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες has twenty seven letters. "Twenty-seven" has eleven letters. "Eleven" has six letters. "Six" has three letters. "Three" has five letters, and "five" has four letters. Then 4 just continues back to 4 again.

May 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.