1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδ…

"Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


Gatu77

If anybody else (as me) wonders how it would be "They read her newspapers", it would be " Αυτοί διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες της." ;)


airvian

Wasn't there a sentence "Τα παιδιά διαβάζουν τα βιβία"? Is ta the accusative form too?


mizinamo

τα is neuter plural nominative and accusative.

(In neuter, the accusative is ALWAYS the same as the nominative -- in all the Indo-European languages that I know of, so it must go back right to the roots. Even in English, which has cases only in pronouns, we have he-him and she-her but the neuter form is the same "it" whether it's subject or object.)


HiMeCriss

The grammar is complex in comparison to English, but logical. In Romanian we have 5 gramatical cases, but the N/Ac and D/G have the same form. In Greek it's more than this, but it just implies adding a few letters :)


DebUlma

To say, "They read newspapers," would we still include the τις?


D_..
Mod

No, in that case you wouldn't include the definite article τις, as in English. :)


troll1995
Mod

It is the plural feminine accusative article. The article for feminine nouns is:

Singular: Nominative: η, Genitive: της, Accusative: την, Vocative -

Plural: nominative: οι, Genitive: των, Accusative: τις, Vocative -


drew45112

back to back with very similar audio....sneaky.


jaye16
Mod

Which sentences and which exercises are presented to the learner are determined by the program algorithm. I've encountered this myself and think it helps reinforce the sentence.


Vivliothykarios

Worse is the New Male Voice's regular-speed version, which (in repeated hearings) distorts the last syllable of the verb and following plural article, resulting in something like, "διαβάζ ... ις εφημερίδες." (I generally like the new voice's clarity, so far. This is the first real mess-up I've noticed.)


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo now has an official link for these problems . Please post your observations there they will help a lot.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.