"Το αγόρι βρίσκει το δρόμο."

Translation:The boy finds the road.

9/10/2016, 8:56:54 PM

8 Comments


sakeldon

Shouldn't ο δρόμος become τον δρόμο? Why is the ν dropped?

9/10/2016, 8:56:54 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Both are considered correct. There is a disagreement about the use of -ν at the end of the articles. Some years ago the rule was that the masculine article in accusative was τον, before α, ε, η, ι, κ, ξ, ο, π, ρ, τ, υ, ψ, ω, μπ, ντ, γκ, but the lastest rules says that all masculine articles should be τον in accusative to distinguish masculine from neuter gender

9/18/2016, 8:00:30 AM

Yoel.

I have enjoyed this tree a lot but it's not the place of a beginner's course to have these kinds of ambiguities, without at least clearly flagging them. Thanks

9/28/2017, 8:46:38 AM

Snekre

Amen.

5/22/2018, 6:28:15 AM

la_flame_97

I agree, thankfully before starting duolingo I did about 2-3 weeks of reading random greek grammar books I downloaded online so I have a bit of preface, but I can't imagine going into this module blind!

7/20/2018, 10:13:38 PM

HuibRenes

In a sarcastic mode I would say 'does it matter?' but frankly I am very disturbed that Duo does not continuously repeats gender because gender is where cases all are about.

10/28/2018, 8:33:57 AM

Phil682961

If you type "τον δρόμο", Duo marks it as a typo and tells you it should be "το δρόμο".

11/16/2018, 9:15:33 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I assume this was a “type what you hear” exercise — as far as I know, you have to type the exact sentence, rather than another alternative (that is the only correct one according to today’s spelling rules).

11/16/2018, 9:29:42 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.