"אחרי הפגישה התקשרתי למנהל."

Translation:After the meeting I called the manager.

September 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Acharei ha-pgisha hitkasharti la'menahelet.


Janis559500

So no one will be confused, Teri has made the manager female. The actual sentence here has a male manager. מנהל


Briout

Also 'I rang'


gbauhr

The audio is incredibly difficult to decipher. It's way too fast and sloppy.


[deactivated user]

    she always speaks too fast...


dovbear57

    Yes, that's what makes it so realistic :)


Aaron750111

    So fast. I wonder how she compares to most israelis?


emc752906

    From my experience, most Israelis speak like this.


gsazbon

    Also Phoned, no?


clairelanc3

    I learnt that when you deal with people you have to use אל and not ל.נכון?


EranBarLev

    No. ל is just a contraction of אל. They are usually interchangeable.


IngeborgHa14

    No, it is not a contraction. לְ־ and אֶל (older form אֱלֵי), cognate with Akkadian [ana], Arabic إِلَى‎ [ʾilā], are different prepositions since times immemorable. Since both can mean motion or direction toward or to something/somebody and אֶל has lost some ground since the classical period, לְ־ replaces often אֶל.


Jonathan138020

    להתקשר, from the root kesher, meaning a bond or cobtact. Being marked; ncortect forbsaying 'I contacted' is not right!


clairelanc3

    Shouldn't it be "התקשרתי אל המנהל"?


yaseminei

    Doesn't accept contacted


Theresa754142

    I’m not a native Hebrew speaker, but I think ‏התקשרתי usually means I called by phone, whereas I contacted could mean by email or text.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.