"Το αγόρι έδωσε στο κορίτσι ένα τριαντάφυλλο."

Translation:The boy gave the girl a rose.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


RobertEddy
Plus

And years later we sit together in the evening, she crochets and he does Duolingo.

June 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for that lovely image.

June 30, 2018

polychrom

Does it have to be boyfriend/girlfriend? I thought αγόρι/κορίτσι just generally means boy/girl.

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It means both and it's my fault. We always include both in the possible correct answers, however, in this case I checked "the boyfriend/girlfriend " version as the preferred version. I'm sorry. The preferred version is now shown as "The boy gave the girl a rose." There are 10 accepted versions and I went and checked the most unusual instead of the most usual. Sorry, no excuse. I've done nothing but edit these days and still miss things. It's fortunate that the community steps in, as you have now, and shows us some things we need to clear up. Many thanks.

September 10, 2016

polychrom

Thank you for adding it!

September 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You're welcome. And again thank you for bringing it to our attention.

September 11, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.