1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι έδωσε στο κορίτσι έ…

"Το αγόρι έδωσε στο κορίτσι ένα τριαντάφυλλο."

Translation:The boy gave the girl a rose.

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


RobertEddy

And years later we sit together in the evening, she crochets and he does Duolingo.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for that lovely image.


polychrom

Does it have to be boyfriend/girlfriend? I thought αγόρι/κορίτσι just generally means boy/girl.


jaye16
Mod

It means both and it's my fault. We always include both in the possible correct answers, however, in this case I checked "the boyfriend/girlfriend " version as the preferred version. I'm sorry. The preferred version is now shown as "The boy gave the girl a rose." There are 10 accepted versions and I went and checked the most unusual instead of the most usual. Sorry, no excuse. I've done nothing but edit these days and still miss things. It's fortunate that the community steps in, as you have now, and shows us some things we need to clear up. Many thanks.


polychrom

Thank you for adding it!


jaye16
Mod

You're welcome. And again thank you for bringing it to our attention.


SueMacDona4

Τhe boy gave to the girl a rose means the exact same this as above.


jaye16
Mod

We sat: "The boy gave the girl a rose." or The boy gave a rose to the girl."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.