"Το πουκάμισο σου"

Translation:Your shirt

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


teopap2

In a possessive structure like this, (noun)+(μου/σου/etc), if the noun is stressed in the third syllable counting from the end of the word, we also put an accent mark in the last syllable and pronounce both accents. So we have: το πουκάμισό σου, το φόρεμά της, το κοτόπουλό μας etc. In the last four syllables of the phrase the voice goes ...-up-down-up-down (like saying "very silly") and the main stress is the second one. (Reported it)

September 10, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right, but due to technical problems we can't add two accent marks in the basic sentence. We have added it as alternative.

September 18, 2016

_Dimitris_

Her pronunciation is wrong too :/

September 25, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.