"Czekam na samolot."

Translation:I am waiting for an airplane.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments


mckara

Why is 'waiting on the airplane,' incorrect?

September 10, 2016

immery

I don't think "wait for airplane" and "wait on airplane" mean the same.

September 10, 2016

thyo88

They can. Compare: I am waiting for the results. I am waiting on the results. For and on can both follow the word wait with the same meaning.

October 2, 2016

mckara

I used it in the context of physically waiting on board an aircraft, similarly to your previous example of waiting or being on a ship.

September 10, 2016

ArthurFlat

I think that would translate as "Czekam na samolocie." Not quite the same as, "Czekam na samolot."

September 11, 2016

mckara

So, I guess it's usage beyond what has been taught thus far. I still don't understand the difference between waiting aboard a ship, like previous example, and being aboard an airplane. [I was waiting on the airplane for a stewardess to begin offering something to drink.] Thanks.

September 11, 2016

immery

czekam na samolot= I am waiting for the plane (wait for= czekańá na + genitive

czekam w samolocie= I am waiting being aboard the airplane (samolot is a place you are inside= w +locative)

czekam na samolocie= I am waiting while being on the top of the airplane (na + locative)

it's different with ships

czekam na statek(genitive) = I am witing for the ship
czekam na statku(locative)= I am waiting being aboard the ship.

September 11, 2016

NaomiNorth

I'd also add that wait for takes the preposition "na." For example, "Czekam na ciebie," I'm waiting for you.

November 14, 2018

Glen624972

Why is "I am waiting for the plane" wrong?

October 16, 2018

Frederic606350

Can it be "I am waiting for my plane" ?

August 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.