Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They died for freedom."

Translation:Zij stierven voor de vrijheid.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Sam826860

What is the difference between "storven" and "stierven"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Storven' is not a dutch word.

  • Sterven (present tense)
  • Stierven (past tense)
  • Gestorven (past participle)
1 year ago

andmac
andmacPlus

Duo accepts both "Zij stierven voor": 1. "de vrijheid" and 2. "vrijheid". However, which one is the better translation and why? (FYI, I chose the second option as the english sentence does not have a "the" in it)

1 year ago