"Do not jump!"

Translation:Nie skacz!

September 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dawid926690

I had the option "Nie skaczcie!" Marked as wrong but didn't report it, becouse I was sure it will be correct and clicked continue. 30/12/2019


Jellei

Yes, it definitely should have been accepted... it's on the list.


lmpshd

I tried "Nie skocz!" and it was marked as a typo. But couldn't the perfective verb also be correct here?


Jellei

I don't think so. The only situation in which I'd pair "Nie" and a perfective imperative form would be "Just remember, don't by any chance do XYZ!".

99,9% of negated imperative should take imperfective.


lmpshd

Even in the scenario where the person you're saying this to is standing on the edge of a cliff?


Jellei

That's exactly when one would be likely to say "Nie skacz!", imperfective.

Perfective verbs in negated imperative are really uncommon and I'd associate them with this "don't by any chance do XYZ".


lmpshd

Hmm... I seem to be really not understanding this. My intuition says that since jumping off a cliff is something that cannot be done repeatedly or gradually, the same would apply to NOT doing it... but OK, I guess it doesn't work that way.

Can you give me a concrete example where one could use negated perfective? I know I've seen one or two in the course, but I don't remember where they were, and I'm not sure what you mean with the "by any chance" construction.


Jellei

I can't guarantee that there isn't a sentence like that in the course, but I would be surprised.

An example... OK, let's go with "Tylko przypadkiem nie zjedz tego sernika, to dla Marty!" (Just don't 'accidentally eat this cheesecake, it's for Marta!). It's not really that different from "Nie jedz tego sernika", but it's less about forbidding (You can't eat it, it's forbidden!) it's more like "Don't forget that Marta didn't have her serving of cheesecake yet".

That is basically my view on negated imperative with perfective verbs. I wonder what others would say on that topic.


lmpshd

Today I happened to find one of the examples I'd seen, but now I realize that it isn't really an example, because you've been talking specifically about imperatives, and this is not it: "Nigdzie nie osiągnąłem prawdziwego sukcesu". Can I extrapolate that negated past/future (but not imperative) perfective forms are common?


Jellei

Yes, something simply 'didn't happen' even though someone thought it's supposed to (like I hoped to achieve success, but it didn't work out). Another example: "Wczoraj nie poszedłem do szkoły" (Yesterday I didn't go to school), it's also perfective. I am a pupil/student, yesterday was a school day, but I didn't go.

With Future Simple, it's definitely perfective (Something won't happen). Imperfective verbs create Future Compound.


garinicz

Sorry I can't reply to your next message, containting the example, the app ui doesn't allow me somewhy. As this discussion looks really imprecise, I decided I'd try to add another opinion. ;)

I believe those perfective imperative constructions are nothing special compared to imperfective, generally. I mean they don't bring any specific "level of prohibition" or "emphasis on time".

I'm quite sure that instead they bring exactly the meaning they have. Like "tylko nie zjedz" means "only do not eat completely". We might forbid someone to eat the cake at all: "nie jedz". Or we might have a big cake and allow someone to eat it, but they must leave some for Marta, too: "jedz, ale tylko nie zjedz, zostaw dla Marty".

About jumping, "nie zeskocz!" is for that guy on the cliff. So the guy is fine to jump there(skakać/skoczyć) indefinitely, but not to jump off the cliff(zeskoczyć). The meaning of "nie skacz!" in such case would be the same though, for our sometimes pessimistic minds. Another verb for him is "odskocz", I think would clearly mean to jump back away from the cliff, like if someone pushed him there! And "nie skacz" also can fit for the kid in a library, where there is nowhere to jump off.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.