"I like to learn too!"

Translation:גם אני אוהב ללמוד!

September 10, 2016

3 Comments


bobthegardner

What exactly is the rule regarding the placement of "too" "still" and other adverbs of this sort? Is it always prior to the verb? The correct solution showed אני גם אוהב ללמוד, which is different than above.

September 10, 2016

AlmogL

It depends what you want to qualify. Typically, גם אני אוהב ללמוד - I, too, like someone else, like to learn. אני גם אוהב ללמוד - in addition to other things that I've told you about myself, I also like to learn. אני אוהב גם ללמוד - in addition to other things that I like. But all these forms are correct, and in daily conversation they may be used differently, with the appropriate emphasis in intonation.

September 11, 2016

Celioluzverde

Perfectly! One lingot for you! But I repeat the same question, begging you to answer in English, using TOO. What exactly is the rule regarding the placement of "too" "still" and other adverbs of this sort?

May 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.