"δ δέλτα"

Translation:d delta

September 10, 2016

35 Comments


jaye16
Mod

See TIPS HINTS also check Hover Drop Down Hints (gray dots under each word) :-).

November 15, 2016

ChrisMunoz

The audio sounds like "velta delta" with the V sound really emphasized, is that correct or am I just hearing things?

Edit. Sheesh, harsh votes. jaye16 helped me out (see below), and I did more research in the last 7 months. all good now

March 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I've just tried it out and it's correct. Δδ is more of a th as in "then" "thanks" it's not a "d" as in Detroit. You'll get used to it. Try listening a few times without reading.

March 16, 2017

ChrisMunoz

I forgot to reply! thank you so much for your response, it helped me a lot. I did more research since then, and I am crystal clear on consonant pronunciation now

November 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That's so good to hear. Best wishes in all your endeavors.

November 11, 2017

Pankratios2358

I answered th thelta and it was wrong. I don't think that this is right because that is closer to the correct pronunciation. I did some research and th thelta should definitely be correct. I reported it.

March 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is wrong. This is Delta but I think you need the link to the Greek keyboard and the accompanying lessons on the Greek alphabet. If you are on the web just use the Tips & hints which you will find right under the list of Lessons on your Homepage.

Or see here:

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

March 8, 2018

Pankratios2358

(I've just tried it out and it's correct. Δδ is more of a th as in "then" "thanks" it's not a "d" as in Detroit. You'll get used to it. Try listening a few times without reading.) - jaye16 replying to ChrisMunoz

I do have the Greek keyboard actually.

some links:

In Ancient Greek, delta represented a voiced dental plosive /d/. In Modern Greek, it represents a voiced dental fricative /ð/, like the "th" in "that" or "this". It is romanized as d or dh. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delta_(letter)

d and dh are the romanized or Latinized (English) change for δ and the pronunciation is different. We aren't supposed to be learning the Latin pronunciation or the ancient Greek pronunciation of Greek letters. I want to learn the modern Greek pronunciation of Greek letters.

"th thelta" should be accepted and it would help teach the correct Greek pronunciation instead of teaching the wrong English pronunciation (see youtube link) that do not accurately represent the Greek letter.

March 8, 2018

Pankratios2358

ντ makes the sound for "d" or "nd".

δ does not make a "d" sound it makes a "th" sound.

The same way μπ makes the sound for "b" or "mb" and β does not make a "b" sound it makes a "v" sound.

Also, τζ makes a "dz" sound.

March 8, 2018

Pankratios2358

So why would "th thelta" NOT be accepted jaye16? You said yourself that Δδ is more of a th as in "then" "thanks" it's not a "d" as in Detroit. Right? That is how it is pronounced. This isn't English math class so we should learn how to pronounce Greek letters the way a native Greek would.

http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/

March 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Those who created the original Duolingo course had to decide what methods they would use to represent the Greek alphabet. They decided on what you see here. I'm assuming you have check out the Tips notes as well as the resource pages we furnish.

comment/22040507

As you know Δδ is one of the most difficult letters to portray accurately with English letters (as is Γγ). The thought was to avoid th thelta because it resembled too closely "th theta". Let's not forget most of the learners here do not have the language experience you obviously have.

The point is to get the general pronunciation across to the learner. Changing it to "Th thelta" would unduly confuse those who have already seen this:

Δ-δ Δέλτα //Delta|ð as in THe| as in Then with the example of "THEN".

At no time do we state that the pronunciation of this letter is "D" as in Detroit. We also introduce audio links with native speakers pronouncing words containing Δδ.

http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=4 https://forvo.com/word/%CE%B4%CE%AD%CE%BB%CF%84%CE%B1/#el

I assure you that we are devoted to presenting the most authentic Greek possible. And no we do not confuse Greek with English math classes. (Nor US sororities/fraternities.)

You have presented the IPA table twice. Υour thoughtfulness is appreciated but believe me we are thoroughly cognisant of its use.

With your knowledge of Greek and Ancient Greek, I want to encourage you to give as much input as you can to improve the course. As you may know, we are working on a new Tree where we hope to correct any errors that exist. In addition, we are introducing new and more advanced sentences to raise the level of learning.

Again thank you for your interest and input.

March 9, 2018

Pankratios2358

Thank you for explaining.

I understand that it would be unreasonable and confusing to change "d delta" strictly to "th thelta" but there is no reason not to have both be accepted as a correct answer. I think that should be the approach to progressively learning a language. Friendly to new beginner learners (d delta) and friendly to those that have more understanding of the language (th thelta). I'm arguing that they should both be correct because they are both correct in there own way.

Δ-δ Δέλτα //Delta|ð as in THe| as in Then with the example of "THEN"

is already a bit confusing because it seems to contradict itself.

I just don't see why "d" and "th" are not both accepted when "beta" "veta" and "veeta" are all considered correct even though the beta is the English pronunciation and veeta is the most accurate to Greek pronunciation.

making "d delta" "dh dhelta" and "th thelta" all accepted as a correct answer would be least confusing and have fewer problems with pronunciation.

March 9, 2018

Pankratios2358

So why is "th thelta" not accepted as well as "d delta"? There is really no reason for it to not be a correct answer when it is based on the real pronunciation?

March 11, 2018

vasibaby777
Plus

δ is pronounced as TH not D.

October 23, 2016

The_iCONer

To expand, it is a voiced "th" as in "the" and "those", not a voiceless "TH" as in "thick".

March 5, 2017

Liebert_

How this letter is pronounced?

November 21, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Like the voiced "th" in English "the, this, that, then, though, breathe".

(Not like the unvoiced "th" in "thick, thank, both, breath".)

November 21, 2016

Liebert_

Oh! I got it. Thank you. :)

November 21, 2016

Mayor-Of-Mustard

What does this mean?

September 10, 2016

Apogeotou

It's the letter "δ" and how it's called in Greek (δέλτα). Like the letter "k" in English and its pronunciation (kay).

September 11, 2016

Mayor-Of-Mustard

thanks ahaha

September 11, 2016

fakename014

Are you for real? I just got an audio "δ δέλτα " exercise wrong because I just wrote the letter instead of typing out the whole word. The same exercise popped up so I spelled out "delta" twice, and got it wrong because I was supposed to just write the letter, not spell it out. This isn't the first time this has happened, either.

December 2, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Directions are confusing.

January 31, 2017

SarahBerendes1

could someone please post a link that lets me turn my keyboard greek?

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Of course, here are some things to check out: >forums< >KEYBOARD<

If you have any questions please don't hesitate to ask.

January 11, 2017

BizzLady

I put in th thelta and I don't see how this is a wrong answer!

January 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It is delta. Welcome to the course. Here are some sites that will help you get used to Duo and especially Greek for English. Whenever you need help we are here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17791306$from_email=comment&comment_id=17791473

January 31, 2017

ln0077

It sounds like velta to me

November 10, 2017

ChrisMunoz

(please see disclaimer below) Yes, to the "untrained" ear, this does sound just like "VELTA VELTA"! But, keep in mind, those two sounds ("vocalized VE-" and "vocalized THE-") are tough to tell apart in any language without seeing the speaker's mouth. I know that in MODERN spoken Greek, you should think of "Δ" ("δέλτα") as a soft "D" and say it with your tongue between your teeth (like the "TH" in "TEETH"). It is distinct from the sound of "V" as in "VICTOR". ( Disclaimer: I am not a native Greek speaker, but I have read about this in particular after having the same question 7 months ago, which is still buried somewhere in these comments. Basically, I read that historians think that ancient Greeks would pronounce the hard "D" and "B" sounds (among others), and then people made it "smoother" and "softer" over the centuries since then, to sound more "civilized" and "proper", so nowadays they sound like "TH" and "V", respectively. The example I read about was "βάρβαρος", which means "barbarous", and is pronounced "Var-Var-os" according to the Greeks of today, but in ancient times, it may have actually been pronounced "Bar-Bar-os". You can see how different these are, and personally, both my ears and my lips prefer the 'softer" versions too. There are other consonants that have "softened" since ancient times, but I don't remember now, I've been looking at Japanese now since it came out on Duolingo).

November 11, 2017

Seb981777

Neela

March 25, 2018

Seb981777

Peux d'y faire une

March 25, 2018

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: d delta
Greek keyboard, type: d d;elta
'Δ'(uppercase)/'λ'(lowercase)
'Δέλτα' Greek name
'Delta' English name
Δέλτα is the 3rd letter of the Greek alphabet

November 10, 2018

david.pere19

Why "d delta"?? It's only "delta"!

January 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It's just a bit of emphasis.

January 23, 2017

hectorlqr

I don't like this intro lesson. The ones for the other languagues which use other scripts were better (such as Russian and Hebrew).

May 19, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.