1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτά είναι άλογα."

"Αυτά είναι άλογα."

Translation:They are horses.

September 10, 2016

14 Comments


CaribbeanMax

how can I say "Those are horses"?


Dimitra956826

That would be "Εκείνα είναι άλογα". ^.^


lfd

Why Αυτά instead of Αυτό?


troll1995
Mod

Αυτό is for one horse (it is a horse=Αυτό είναι ένα άλογο) and αυτά for many horses (they are horses=Αυτά είναι άλογα)


PeterWille6

Why not "Αυτοί είναι άλογα"?


mizinamo

Just as in English you would say "It is a horse" rather than "He is a horse".

αυτοί is masculine plural but άλογα is neuter plural, so the neuter plural αυτά is appropriate.


philipduerdoth

How do you say: It is a gentleman horse? It's a male.

Αυτός or αυτό ?


Hitoritana

You'd still say αυτό. You could be more precise by using the adjective "male" in it's neuter grammar form. "Αυτό είναι ένα αρσενικό άλογο." = "This is a male horse."

Don't be confused...the word "male" "αρσενικός" is an adjective, and though it means male, it still has 3 grammatical genres, depending on the noun it defines. m:αρσενικός,, f:αρσενική/αρσενικιά, n:αρσενικό. eg: Ένας αρσενικός σκύλος A male dog Μία αρσενική αρκούδα A male bear Ένα αρσενικό περιστέρι A male pigeon

For male horses there is also the word "επιβήτορας", which means "stallion". But I guess it's used only as often and in the same context as the engilsh word.


philipduerdoth

So I suppose it could be used to differentiate between a male and female doctor? ενας καλη ιατρός

Possible?


Hitoritana

Exactly, because there is no different female word for ιατρός. So we say Μία καλή γιατρός , Ένας καλός γιατρός. or Μία καλή δικηγόρος, Ένας καλός δικηγόρος (a good lawyer).

Keep in mind there are many nouns that do have a separate female form and in that case we must change the gender of the noun too eg, teacher: Μια καλή δασκάλα, Ένας καλός δάσκαλος athlete: Μια καλή αθλήτρια, Ένας καλός αθλητής


philipduerdoth

So is the vocative for a lady doctor ιατρέ?

καλή μέρα, ιατρέ Μαρία.


Hitoritana

Yes, the vocative for the word γιατρός is γιατρέ for both sexes. The spelling γιατρός is more common than ιατρός, which sounds a bit ancient and is mostly used for the creation of composite words (παιδίατρος, οδοντίατρος etc.)


mizinamo

μια καλή γιατρός with feminine article (γιατρός can be either masculine or feminine grammatically).


philipduerdoth

I got ιατρός from Cyprus. Is that perhaps why it sounds a bit ancient?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.