"Αυτά είναι άλογα."

Translation:They are horses.

9/10/2016, 10:40:50 PM

16 Comments


CaribbeanMax

how can I say "Those are horses"?

10/5/2016, 11:18:29 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

That would be "Εκείνα είναι άλογα". ^.^

2/3/2017, 4:06:39 PM

lfd

Why Αυτά instead of Αυτό?

9/10/2016, 10:40:50 PM

troll1995
Mod

Αυτό is for one horse (it is a horse=Αυτό είναι ένα άλογο) and αυτά for many horses (they are horses=Αυτά είναι άλογα)

9/11/2016, 7:13:21 AM

PeterWille6

Why not "Αυτοί είναι άλογα"?

10/12/2016, 5:56:20 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Just as in English you would say "It is a horse" rather than "He is a horse".

αυτοί is masculine plural but άλογα is neuter plural, so the neuter plural αυτά is appropriate.

10/12/2016, 10:25:06 AM

philipduerdoth

How do you say: It is a gentleman horse? It's a male.

Αυτός or αυτό ?

10/21/2016, 3:21:48 PM

Hitoritana

You'd still say αυτό. You could be more precise by using the adjective "male" in it's neuter grammar form. "Αυτό είναι ένα αρσενικό άλογο." = "This is a male horse."

Don't be confused...the word "male" "αρσενικός" is an adjective, and though it means male, it still has 3 grammatical genres, depending on the noun it defines. m:αρσενικός,, f:αρσενική/αρσενικιά, n:αρσενικό. eg: Ένας αρσενικός σκύλος A male dog Μία αρσενική αρκούδα A male bear Ένα αρσενικό περιστέρι A male pigeon

For male horses there is also the word "επιβήτορας", which means "stallion". But I guess it's used only as often and in the same context as the engilsh word.

5/2/2017, 12:25:59 PM

philipduerdoth

So I suppose it could be used to differentiate between a male and female doctor? ενας καλη ιατρός

Possible?

5/2/2017, 12:53:33 PM

Hitoritana

Exactly, because there is no different female word for ιατρός. So we say Μία καλή γιατρός , Ένας καλός γιατρός. or Μία καλή δικηγόρος, Ένας καλός δικηγόρος (a good lawyer).

Keep in mind there are many nouns that do have a separate female form and in that case we must change the gender of the noun too eg, teacher: Μια καλή δασκάλα, Ένας καλός δάσκαλος athlete: Μια καλή αθλήτρια, Ένας καλός αθλητής

5/2/2017, 1:05:14 PM

philipduerdoth

So is the vocative for a lady doctor ιατρέ?

καλή μέρα, ιατρέ Μαρία.

5/2/2017, 1:35:59 PM

Hitoritana

Yes, the vocative for the word γιατρός is γιατρέ for both sexes. The spelling γιατρός is more common than ιατρός, which sounds a bit ancient and is mostly used for the creation of composite words (παιδίατρος, οδοντίατρος etc.)

5/2/2017, 2:48:27 PM

mizinamo
Mod

μια καλή γιατρός with feminine article (γιατρός can be either masculine or feminine grammatically).

5/2/2017, 1:01:49 PM

philipduerdoth

I got ιατρός from Cyprus. Is that perhaps why it sounds a bit ancient?

5/2/2017, 5:21:59 PM

KeithJones949537

Why is it αυτά rather than αυτοι?

2/3/2017, 1:39:40 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because they are neuter plural :)

αυτοί would be masculine plural, αυτές would be feminine.

You would similarly not say Αυτοί είναι γυναίκες -- just as you would not say "he is a woman" or "she is a horse" in English.

Edit: I just saw that I answered essentially this question 3 months ago, right above your comment. Was the previous answer unsatisfactory?

2/3/2017, 1:46:34 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.