"Αυτά είναι άλογα."

Translation:They are horses.

September 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lfd

Why Αυτά instead of Αυτό?


troll1995

Αυτό is for one horse (it is a horse=Αυτό είναι ένα άλογο) and αυτά for many horses (they are horses=Αυτά είναι άλογα)


CaribbeanMax

how can I say "Those are horses"?


Dimitra956826

That would be "Εκείνα είναι άλογα". ^.^


PeterWille6

Why not "Αυτοί είναι άλογα"?


mizinamo

Just as in English you would say "It is a horse" rather than "He is a horse".

αυτοί is masculine plural but άλογα is neuter plural, so the neuter plural αυτά is appropriate.


philipduerdoth

How do you say: It is a gentleman horse? It's a male.

Αυτός or αυτό ?


Hitoritana

You'd still say αυτό. You could be more precise by using the adjective "male" in it's neuter grammar form. "Αυτό είναι ένα αρσενικό άλογο." = "This is a male horse."

Don't be confused...the word "male" "αρσενικός" is an adjective, and though it means male, it still has 3 grammatical genres, depending on the noun it defines. m:αρσενικός,, f:αρσενική/αρσενικιά, n:αρσενικό. eg: Ένας αρσενικός σκύλος A male dog Μία αρσενική αρκούδα A male bear Ένα αρσενικό περιστέρι A male pigeon

For male horses there is also the word "επιβήτορας", which means "stallion". But I guess it's used only as often and in the same context as the engilsh word.


philipduerdoth

So I suppose it could be used to differentiate between a male and female doctor? ενας καλη ιατρός

Possible?


Hitoritana

Exactly, because there is no different female word for ιατρός. So we say Μία καλή γιατρός , Ένας καλός γιατρός. or Μία καλή δικηγόρος, Ένας καλός δικηγόρος (a good lawyer).

Keep in mind there are many nouns that do have a separate female form and in that case we must change the gender of the noun too eg, teacher: Μια καλή δασκάλα, Ένας καλός δάσκαλος athlete: Μια καλή αθλήτρια, Ένας καλός αθλητής


philipduerdoth

So is the vocative for a lady doctor ιατρέ?

καλή μέρα, ιατρέ Μαρία.


Hitoritana

Yes, the vocative for the word γιατρός is γιατρέ for both sexes. The spelling γιατρός is more common than ιατρός, which sounds a bit ancient and is mostly used for the creation of composite words (παιδίατρος, οδοντίατρος etc.)


philipduerdoth

I got ιατρός from Cyprus. Is that perhaps why it sounds a bit ancient?


mizinamo

μια καλή γιατρός with feminine article (γιατρός can be either masculine or feminine grammatically).


PatsinTogs

Can we translate it as "These are horses." ?


mizinamo

Can we translate it as "These are horses." ?

Yes! That's also an accepted translation.


christophe835043

Are there any rules for She is. He is.We are. They are.You are .etc?.I can't see a pattern.


D_..

The conjugation of the Greek verb to be can be found in the Tips for the Basics 1 unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes. There are patterns for verb endings in general and it's best that you consult the resources posted in the Greek forum page (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936) with your studies. If you don't have access to the tips (or forums), I suggest you stop using the app and switch to the Duolingo desktop version. Welcome to the course!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.