1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quyền và nghĩa vụ"

"Quyền nghĩa vụ"

Translation:Rights and duties

September 10, 2016

10 Comments


CherylLato1

Rights and responsibilities


LQ9TI

Yes, that's very natural English


JonRagne

How do we know this is plural? If the English version is "duties" why isn't the Vietnamese text "các quyền" ?


Naccio42

I think it's because the sentence is about rights and duties in general. With các or những you would be referring to some specific rights and duties.


JonRagne

Sorry :) I meant: Why isnt "Rights" = "các quyền" ?


Jinkukdal11

When we mention a noun with "một cái" or "những", we are mentioning the noun generally, not details. So when you see "quyền", you should understand that that is rights in general. All the rights, every rights existing in our life. So when we translate into English, we always write it in plural nouns. Vietnamese people also struggle to learn how to use the articles "a/an/the/no article" in English grammar.


Jinkukdal11

Sorry, i have a typo in the first sentence: "When we mention a noun WITHOUT "một cái" or "những"...."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.