1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He likes the girlfriend."

"He likes the girlfriend."

Translation:Er mag die Freundin.

February 5, 2013

12 Comments


Stardecki

Someone else's girlfriend, I'm assuming.


kstutrud

Er hat die Freundin gern should be acceptable.


kstutrud

"gern haben" means to like. I don't think many Germans would use "mag" in this instance.


Katherle

Sorry, some days ago I wrote a reply which I deleted after about two seconds because I hadn't read your question carefully. I don't know if you still saw it, though (?). Yes, "gern haben" would also work in this sentence. But so does "mögen".


Marinio

Is there a difference in the meaning between these:

Er mag die(seine) Freundin. Er hat die(seine) Freundin gern. Ihm gefällt die(seine) Freundin.

Is any of these rather unusual or impolite? (I added "seine" because die sounds very odd to me for this context)


bjurv

Ich mage Du magst Er, es, sie magt

Why is it "Er mag"?


Katherle

It's "ich mag (!)", "du magst", "er/sie/es mag (!)". In other words, it's an exception. See also: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/173449


jseid

Doesn't gefallt mean "liked" since the ge- prefix generally indicates past tense? Thus, wouldn't "Die Freundin gefallt ihm" not be a choice?


Erikman

The word 'gefällt' comes from the verb 'gefallen,' so even though it starts with 'ge-' it is present tense in this sentence. 'Gefallen' also happens to be the past perfect tense of the verb, so past tense sentence would be 'Die Freundin hat ihm gefallen' or 'Ihm hat die Freundin gefallen.' Another option for the past tense would be 'Die Freundin gefiel ihm' or 'Ihm gefiel die Freundin.'


nasiriqbal0

he likes the girlfriend


nasiriqbal0

he likes the girlfriend

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.