"He likes the girlfriend."

Translation:Er mag die Freundin.

February 5, 2013

13 Comments


Durellion

Someone else's girlfriend, I'm assuming.

August 8, 2016

kstutrud

Er hat die Freundin gern should be acceptable.

February 5, 2013

kstutrud

"gern haben" means to like. I don't think many Germans would use "mag" in this instance.

February 5, 2013

Katherle

Sorry, some days ago I wrote a reply which I deleted after about two seconds because I hadn't read your question carefully. I don't know if you still saw it, though (?). Yes, "gern haben" would also work in this sentence. But so does "mögen".

February 6, 2013

HammadS.

But gern is used for actions. Mag for nouns.

February 8, 2019

Marinio

Is there a difference in the meaning between these:

Er mag die(seine) Freundin. Er hat die(seine) Freundin gern. Ihm gefällt die(seine) Freundin.

Is any of these rather unusual or impolite? (I added "seine" because die sounds very odd to me for this context)

April 15, 2013

bjurv

Ich mage Du magst Er, es, sie magt

Why is it "Er mag"?

February 6, 2013

Katherle

It's "ich mag (!)", "du magst", "er/sie/es mag (!)". In other words, it's an exception. See also: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/173449

February 6, 2013

bjurv

Danke!

February 6, 2013

jseid

Doesn't gefallt mean "liked" since the ge- prefix generally indicates past tense? Thus, wouldn't "Die Freundin gefallt ihm" not be a choice?

March 14, 2013

Erikman

The word 'gefällt' comes from the verb 'gefallen,' so even though it starts with 'ge-' it is present tense in this sentence. 'Gefallen' also happens to be the past perfect tense of the verb, so past tense sentence would be 'Die Freundin hat ihm gefallen' or 'Ihm hat die Freundin gefallen.' Another option for the past tense would be 'Die Freundin gefiel ihm' or 'Ihm gefiel die Freundin.'

April 13, 2013

nasiriqbal0

he likes the girlfriend

December 22, 2016

nasiriqbal0

he likes the girlfriend

December 22, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.