"I eat."

Translation:Ja jem.

September 10, 2016

11 Comments


kevinm4rio

Its still wrong every time and I have clicked on each answer. what


Jellei

Usually the problem is that your exercise was "check all the correct answers" and that means that there may be more than 1 correct answer. You have to check both "Jem" and "Ja jem" at the same time.


Natali_16_09

in Polish ( as in Russian) pronouns are often omitted. but this is not a bug


Simon232323

"I am an apple". Welp.


Catherine144547

Where do I find the grammar tips?


gracie562207

What the difference between ja jem and jem


Jellei

They mean the same, but you will mostly use just "Jem". Putting the subject pronoun explicitly ("Ja jem") is redundant, given that the form of the verb already makes it clear what the subject is. In fact, it will mostly be used to contrast "I" and someone else.


Avilkerr

"Ja jem" and "Ja je", They all correct ?


Jellei

No, only the first one.

"jem" is the 1st person singular form (I eat/I am eating), while "je" is the 3rd person singular form (he/she/it eats/is eating).


mercury67

Can't get past this page since the correct letters are not available to type the correct answer. Very frustrating!!


Jellei
  1. It is recommended that you enable the Polish keyboard in the settings of your device.

  2. You can always write the Polish sentence here using only the 'basic' letters (e.g. "a" instead of "ą" or "o" instead of "ó"). It's counter-learning and we definitely do not recommend it, but possible and accepted.

  3. This particular sentence does not use any non-English characters.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.