"Έχω τα πουκάμισα."

Translation:I have the shirts.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drachmatikal

Does someone know if πουκάμισα is related to Camisa in Spanish today?


troll1995

Yes, both come from the same Latin word "camisia" which means shirt.


PauloMuffato

Yes. Camisa and camiseta in Portuguese.


PauloMuffato

Blusa (μπλούζα) as well.


Ayda486411

Why the shirts normally we say lhave shirts not l have the shirts ?‽????


mizinamo

"I have shirts" and "I have the shirts" are both correct English sentences. They mean different things.

"I have shirts" would be heard more often, but it doesn't mean the same thing as the Greek sentence έχω τα πουκάμισα, so it is not an accepted translation.

Translation answers have to be correct English and they have to mean the same thing as the original Greek. (If only correct English would be enough, you could simply answer "I have a ball." to every single translation exercise.)

  • Έχω πουκάμισα. = I have shirts.
  • Έχω τα πουκάμισα. = I have the shirts.

And finally, note that the pronoun "I" that you use to refer to yourself in English is a capital i, not a small L.

You write "l have", which is wrong; it has to be "I have".


Rodrigo188394

Why plural? Or singular too.


mizinamo

Why plural?

Because the Greek is clearly plural: τα is neuter plural and πουκάμισα ends in -α which is also typical for neuter plural.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.