1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχω τα πουκάμισα."

"Έχω τα πουκάμισα."

Translation:I have the shirts.

September 10, 2016

12 Comments


Drachmatikal

Does someone know if πουκάμισα is related to Camisa in Spanish today?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, both come from the same Latin word "camisia" which means shirt.


PauloMuffato

Yes. Camisa and camiseta in Portuguese.


PauloMuffato

Blusa (μπλούζα) as well.


HolaVegano

Εγώ was accepted even though έχω is correct :/


Austin_Texas

The same question 5, 6, 7 times in a row??


Dimitra956826

It might be a bug, it might be Duolingo's repeat algorithm, it might be a number of things. We can't know for sure :/ Let us know if this happens again in the same skill.


AngelineVi4

Again... got this sentence like 5 times during the 3rd lesson of Plurals


Rodrigo188394

Why plural? Or singular too.


mizinamo

Why plural?

Because the Greek is clearly plural: τα is neuter plural and πουκάμισα ends in -α which is also typical for neuter plural.


Dag465663

I can't set a greek keyword. This celphone is not mine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.