"I have a turtle."

Translation:Έχω μια χελώνα.

September 11, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


__Chicken__

The true shell-owner.


Taffye13

Awesome way to remember, thanks!


DusoKlimo

Why ένα χελώνα is marked as wrong? Thank you.


NatasaKuki1

Because it's μία χελώνα, ένα is for it, whereas μια is for female ένας is for male, ένα, is for it


MichaelCou351911

ένα is used for neuter, μια/μία for feminine, ένας for masculine nouns.


Ac566

Why ένα πουλί but μία χελώνα?


D_..

Hi! Looks like you found the answer here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28792093 :)

Remember to read the Tips and notes!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.