"Το ψάρι κολυμπά."

Translation:The fish is swimming.

September 11, 2016

17 Comments


lfd

This seems to be a different conjugation pattern? If it was after the pattern of έγω, it should be κολυμπει, should it not? Or after the pattern of είμαι, κολυμπαι?

September 11, 2016

mizinamo

Depending on how you count it, there are three major patterns for verbs: those in unstressed -ω, those in stressed -άω/-ώ, and those in stressed -ώ.

κολυμπάω/κολυμπώ belongs to the second of those groups.

Some examples:

stress on stem:

  • λύνω
  • λύνεις
  • λύνει
  • λύνουμε
  • λύνετε
  • λύνουν (λύνουνε)

stress on ending, -a-:

  • αγαπάω, αγαπώ
  • αγαπάς
  • αγαπάει, αγαπά
  • αγαπάμε, αγαπούμε
  • αγαπάτε
  • αγαπάνε (αγαπάν), αγαπούν (αγαπούνε)

stress on ending, -e-:

  • θεωρώ
  • θεωρείς
  • θεωρεί
  • θεωρούμε
  • θεωρείτε
  • θεωρούν (θεωρούνε)

Forms in parentheses are less common and may be vernacular or poetic; forms after commas are alternatives where both are reasonably common.

The first and third groups are pretty much the same, except for the position of the stress and the second person plural εσείς forms; the second one is a bit different because you see an -a- in some forms.

These come from verbs whose stems end in -a or -e before the endings, where those vowels fused with the ending in many cases, so an original θεωρέω turned into θεωρώ and αγαπάεις turned into αγαπάς, etc. (There used to be verbs in -o which contracted as well, but in Modern Greek those pretty much all got regularised into -ώνω, which inflect after the first pattern. So you have e.g. δηλώνει and not δηλοί.)

This also explains why the εσείς form is different in the first and third groups: a proto-form similar to θεωρέετε (with -ετε ending) contracted the two vowels to a "long" vowel: θεωρείτε.

The conjugation of είμαι is irregular but is similar to passive conjugations, e.g. λύνομαι λύνεσαι λύνεται λυνόμαστε λύνεστε (λυνόσαστε) λύνονται - αγαπιέμαι αγαπιέσαι αγαπιέται αγαπιόμαστε αγαπιέστε (αγαπιόσαστε) αγαπιούνται - θεωρούμαι θεωρείσαι θεωρείται θεωρούμαστε θεωρείστε θεωρούνται.

September 11, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Nice summary, mizinamo. lfd's right though, it would probably make more sense to have this as κολυμπει, given that is more common and is more in line with how the other verbs are conjugated.

September 13, 2016

mizinamo

κολυμπεί is not an option, though, as the verb stem has an alpha at the end.

That's a bit like saying "it should be he flys as just adding an -s is more common and is more in line with how other verbs are conjugated"... but verbs in stressed -y turn it into -ie- before adding -s.

κολυμπάει should be accepted in an English-to-Greek sentence, though. (If not, report it.)

I'm not quite sure of the usage of the two variants. I think that αγαπώ, κολυμπά etc. are a bit more formal compared to αγαπάω, κολυμπάει etc., but both are used.

October 3, 2016

VMGonzalezV

My Greek textbooks (Επικοινωνήστε ελληνικά) mention κολυμπά or αγαπά in the grammar tables at the end, but throughout the book they aren't really used, it seems to me that the variant forms for εγώ and αυτοί are more common.

October 8, 2017

TPoL2

Why not "Fish swim"???

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Because the sentence is about some specific fish.

November 26, 2018

TPoL2

Ok.. How can I determine this? What indicates this (some specific fish, not fish in general) in this proposal?

November 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

The article.

If the sentence's meaning was general, the sentence in Greek would be in plural, because that's how it's commonly used for countable nouns (τα ψάρια κολυμπούν, οι γάτες νιαουρίζουν, τα πουλιά πετάνε). Now that there is an article in singular, it is safe to assume that the meaning of the sentence is not general.

November 30, 2018

uw6bKIKY

Thank you Dimitra. I had just the same problem as 1207

February 20, 2019

Atena_Ileana

I don't think the audio is correct for the word "κολυμπά". I checked on forvo and acapela and there is no "m" before "b".

June 14, 2018

mizinamo

The pronunciations [mb] ~ [b] are in free variation, as far as I know -- you may hear one pronunciation from one person and the other pronunciation from another person without either of them being "wrong".

June 14, 2018

Atena_Ileana

Thank you!

June 17, 2018

croppincolburn

We were told by a professor of linguistics with a specialty in Greek dialects, a well educated person should pronounce mb.

February 10, 2019

Dimitra956826

Well, sometimes, it depends on the word as well. Personally, I don't think I've ever heard a person pronouncing μπ in μπαμπάς as mb. It's just a matter of how words sound best. ^.^

February 11, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I hear an m before the b. (Ancient Gk form of this verb was κολυμβάω)

December 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read mizinamo's comment above.

December 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.