"יש מישהו במטבח."

Translation:There is someone in the kitchen.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


InnocentAbroad

This is fun, because it's very close to a line from the American folk song, "I've Been Working on the Railroad" - "Someone's in the kitchen with Dinah..."

September 11, 2016

shankenstein

My first thought as well!

October 7, 2016

1Talmidah

Just wait 'til Shimon and Levi find out...

March 11, 2018

zion11dotcom

yesh mishehu ba meetbakh

October 9, 2017

Sanderssc

Why was "meeshahu" accepted as "something" in another sentence, but not in this sentence?

October 27, 2017

Zdeka985336

someone is משהו, מישהו is something.

February 22, 2018

jarrettph

Good question. I've reported it. The sentence is הרופא מנסה מישהו חדש.

December 11, 2017

drincade

Because you just have to know Hebrew to get it.

February 7, 2018

JGduolingoer

meeshehu*

January 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.