1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש מישהו במטבח."

"יש מישהו במטבח."

Translation:There is someone in the kitchen.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


InnocentAbroad

This is fun, because it's very close to a line from the American folk song, "I've Been Working on the Railroad" - "Someone's in the kitchen with Dinah..."


shankenstein

My first thought as well!


1Talmidah

Just wait 'til Shimon and Levi find out...


philautos

יש מישהו במטבח עם דינה יש מישהו במטבח אני יודע יש מישהו במטבח עם דינה...


philautos

We still need the words for strumming, old, and banjo.


zion11dotcom

yesh mishehu ba–meetbakh


Sanderssc

Why was "meeshahu" accepted as "something" in another sentence, but not in this sentence?


Zdeka985336

someone is משהו, מישהו is something.


drincade

Because you just have to know Hebrew to get it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.