"יש מישהו במטבח."

Translation:There is someone in the kitchen.

September 11, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InnocentAbroad

This is fun, because it's very close to a line from the American folk song, "I've Been Working on the Railroad" - "Someone's in the kitchen with Dinah..."


philautos

יש מישהו במטבח עם דינה יש מישהו במטבח אני יודע יש מישהו במטבח עם דינה...


1Talmidah

Just wait 'til Shimon and Levi find out...


shankenstein

My first thought as well!


KateJudd1

Oh, right ,it's Dina, not Liza...


philautos

We still need the words for strumming, old, and banjo.


zion11dotcom

yesh mishehu ba–meetbakh


Sanderssc

Why was "meeshahu" accepted as "something" in another sentence, but not in this sentence?


Zdeka985336

someone is משהו, מישהו is something.


jarrettph

Good question. I've reported it. The sentence is הרופא מנסה מישהו חדש.


drincade

Because you just have to know Hebrew to get it.


KateJudd1

...with Liza, strumming on the old banjo?


Janis559500

I know there's someone in the kitchen because I can hear them rattling those pots and pans. The original Shake Rattle and Roll was by Big Joe Turner in 1954. Then Bill Haley and His Comets cleaned up what was considered too risque for white radio and put out their version.


Oncle_Bens

Could be Bryan


KatFisch999

If you want to say "someone is in the kitchen", can you say מישהו במטבח (like, by omitting יש)?


YardenNB

Your English sentence, AFAIU, is synonymous to the given English one; and no, in Hebrew you can't omit יש.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.