"Οι συγγενείς μου διαβάζουν."

Translation:My relatives are reading.

September 11, 2016

17 Comments


Dimitra956826

For all of those that requested the word relations to be added as an alternative, I'm afraid that it cannot be accepted.

Relations is indeed used instead of relatives sometimes, in some regions, but it's not commonly seen or heard enough to be added. Even if it was, relations is considered to be a wider term than relatives. Relatives is usually (if not exclusively) referring to family, which is exactly what the word συγγενείς describes. Relations as a term could refer to literally any kind of relationship.

I doubt that the word relative is hard to use for most learners, as most of have probably heard or seen it. We would suggest that you stick with the suggested alternatives, just so there is no confusion, even outside of Duo. ^.^

August 18, 2018

Bohuslav1

Hi Dimitra - I wouldn't suggest including it as a main translation, it's just that for me as an English English speaker, I was baffled to have it marked wrong, because relations is in this sense (it has other senses) is entirely synonymous with relatives. And your relations are definitely NOT people you have some sort of non-familial relationship with - they are quite specifically the people your are related to.

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

I had thought that γγ was supposed to be pronounced like the English ng. Here it is pronounced like gg. Is there some reason for that?

September 11, 2016

troll1995

No, it should sound like ng

September 11, 2016

YPSILONZ

Both pronunciations, ng and gg, are used by Greeks (native speaker).

October 14, 2017

helmad

family members?

November 3, 2016

stan369045

The relatives are reading to me --- not possible?

November 13, 2016

mizinamo

That should best be written Οι συγγενείς μού διαβάζουν, with accented μού to disambiguate it from "my relatives read".

November 14, 2016

stan369045

Ευχαριστώ

November 14, 2016

Nicole966706

In English the word relatives (οι συγγενείς) is considered by some straight-laced persons to be rather non-U. c.f. Nancy Mitford's book: Noblesse oblige. The word relations is to be preferred. I do not know the American version but as G B Shaw said, it looks like another case of : two countries separated by a common language.

September 25, 2017

ggc-k

Relatives is ok and relations is not?

January 25, 2017

Stergi3

Yes, συγγενής is relative, but relation is σχέση in Greek.

April 8, 2017

Joanna206443

So what is the difference please? Is a relative not a relation?

June 25, 2018

Joanna206443

In English relatives are relations. The two are interchangeable.

June 25, 2018

charnfield

'Relations' and 'relatives' are interchangeable in English. Relation can also be used in other contexts such as σχέση .

August 19, 2017

Bohuslav1

Please add relations which is in this sense synonymous with relatives.

August 17, 2018

KeithAndre18

Just wondering, "the relatives of mine" is marked as incorrect with either "read" or "are reading". "My relatives" and "the relatives of mine" have the same meaning in English, and the structure in Greek of "οι συγγενείς μου" seems more directly translated as "the relatives of mine" so I think it should be marked correct.

August 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.