"Αυτός αγαπά τα άλογα."

Translation:He loves the horses.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


lfd

Another verb conjugating differently from είμαι/έγω?

September 11, 2016

mizinamo

Same conjugation as κολυμπάω/κολυμπώ.

Also, I think you mean έχω and not έγω (which I think does not exist; you may be confusing it with εγώ).

And είμαι is irregular; I don't think any other verb conjugates quite like it.

There are a fair number of verbs in -άω.

September 11, 2016

Superuncia

Is there any difference between άλογο, ύππος and άτι?

May 23, 2017

D_..
Mod

    All mean horse, the differences are: the first is the standard word used in both formal and informal contexts, the second is a bit more formal and is used in specific contexts (e.g. the Trojan horse is o Δούρειος ίππος, never άλογο, or for horsepower/ιπποδύναμη something is __ ίπποι but could be άλογα) and for compound words like ιπποδύναμη, the third is a poetic form.

    May 23, 2017

Linoxilakis11

    Would be "αγαπάει" also right?

    October 13, 2017

troll1995

    Yes, it is ;)

    October 13, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.