1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός αγαπά τα άλογα."

"Αυτός αγαπά τα άλογα."

Translation:He loves the horses.

September 11, 2016

10 Comments


Superuncia

Is there any difference between άλογο, ύππος and άτι?


D_..
Mod
Plus

All mean horse, the differences are: the first is the standard word used in both formal and informal contexts, the second is a bit more formal and is used in specific contexts (e.g. the Trojan horse is o Δούρειος ίππος, never άλογο, or for horsepower/ιπποδύναμη something is __ ίπποι but could be άλογα) and for compound words like ιπποδύναμη, the third is a poetic form.


lfd

Another verb conjugating differently from είμαι/έγω?


mizinamo

Same conjugation as κολυμπάω/κολυμπώ.

Also, I think you mean έχω and not έγω (which I think does not exist; you may be confusing it with εγώ).

And είμαι is irregular; I don't think any other verb conjugates quite like it.

There are a fair number of verbs in -άω.


Linoxilakis11

Would be "αγαπάει" also right?


[deactivated user]

    Why is αγαπάει not accepted??? Edit: the fast version sounds like αγαπάει, the slow version like αγαπά, but only αγαπά is accepted. This needs to be fixed.


jaye16

    "αγαπάει" is accepted if it wasn't it would mean there was an error in the sentence. Next time a sentence is rejected you should use the Report option.

    Here's how to report.

    Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

    Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

    -The audio does not sound correct.

    -The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

    -The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error

    -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

    -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

    After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


MercedesEm13

    αυτος αγαπαει τα αλογα.΅γιατι ειναι λαθος


jaye16

    It is not wrong and is one of the accepted translations. If it was rejected there might be an error you should use the Report option before posting here.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.