"Καλούν την μητέρα τους;"

Translation:Are they calling their mother?

September 11, 2016

29 Comments


Isidor868839

The voice is not raising here.

June 17, 2018

TomHamelri

she doesn't pronounce it as a question

June 21, 2018

Dimitra956826

She probably doesn't pronounce it as a question clearly enough, but the question mark is there, both in English and in Greek. O.o

June 21, 2018

gpbalis

i have also used this as an informal way to say are they inviting their mother.

I know πρόσκληση is the formal word for invitation. But can Καλούν in this exercise also be used for inviting?

September 11, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it can used for inviting, but προσκαλούν is preferable :)

September 18, 2016

gpbalis

thanks

September 18, 2016

ozneer

Is there another verb for "calling"

August 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

The verb call has multiple meanings in English.

  • It may be used for calling someone on their phone (therefore, καλώ, τηλεφωνώ, or παίρνω τηλέφωνο in Greek.)

  • It may be used to name, identify or describe sne or sth (in which case, ονομάζω, and αποκαλώ would be used in Greek.)

  • It could also be used to summon, request of beckon (in which case, καλώ would be used.)

It depends on the meaning and context. ^.^

August 6, 2017

Apriltulip

I wrote it as a statement "they are calling.." How do I know when it's a question?

October 1, 2017

mizinamo

The question mark ";" at the end of the sentence shows that it's a question.

October 1, 2017

Sean618907

Usually you can also hear it, because the intonation raises at the end (same as in English), but the voice sample is not good here.

January 22, 2018

JanetOlson3

The Greek question mark looks like a semicolon, also listen carefully to the tone. I miss these a lot, because I'm paying attention to word order, and not to punctuation or tone.

November 13, 2017

JamesTWils

The question tone is not reproduced here. I know I should be looking at the punctuation, but the tone is entrapment. Of course, I have the opposite problem in some other programmes tgat always seem to be in the question tone. Perhaps we should leave the tone to the Chinese and Vietnamese programmes.

February 12, 2019

Summer2104

Wouldnt 'they are calling their mother' be correct too ? Isnt it the tone that makes it a question ?

January 14, 2018

troll1995

Please, read the discussion above for details. It's the question mark that makes it a question.

January 14, 2018

Alison336345

The audio is straightforward and does not indicate a question....therefore the translation is They are calling their mother.

October 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The audio isn't great here, indeed. However, as it has been mentioned, the question mark at the end of the sentence is still there. Was it a listening exercise maybe?

October 30, 2018

SheilaCham7

I know there is a question mark at the end of the written form, but I like to see if I can understand the spoken form before reading it, therefore was not aware it was a question because she did not raise her voice at the end of it.

November 7, 2018

Phil682961

I've listened again and again, and every time the first word sounds like καλήν - the second vowel sounds nothing like ου to me. Is it just my ears?

January 16, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's clear by the standards of the TTS system. Here's a Greek pronouncing the same word.

January 16, 2019

Phil682961

Thanks. Your link does indeed sound like καλούν to me.

Here's καλήν from the same site: https://es.forvo.com/search/%CE%BA%CE%B1%CE%BB%CE%AE%CE%BD/

But Duo's TTS here still sounds much more like Forvo's καλήν than καλούν to me!

January 16, 2019

JamesTWils

Greek is the only Duolingo programme in which punctuation is made so important.

February 12, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's a whole different symbol, so that makes sense, but it's not like exercises are deemed incorrect whenever punctuation is the only omission. It doesn't sound like a clear question, but this doesn't affect the correct answer (even when it's a "type-what-you-hear" exercise, one can't get it wrong if they type in the words they hear).

February 13, 2019

JamesTWils

Every punctuation symbol is different in every language, or we would simply call the ones that were the same one symbol. I did speak too rashly, though, as only some of the languages that do not change the structure of the sentence when making a question accept the answer as a statement as correct.

February 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

How many European languages have a question mark symbol that's not "?", though?

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

Greek and Armenian come to mind.

February 14, 2019

JamesTWils

How interesting. I taught myself the Armenian alphabet decades ago when travelling there, but I don't think I learned the punctuation even then.

February 14, 2019

JamesTWils

None, to my knowledge, though Spanish does add one (or at least did). I suppose I should think of this as a bit of alphabet practice, really.

February 13, 2019

Plakakaneis

On my phone the question mark wasnt obvious as it was on its own on a second line

February 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.