"Θέλω μία πορτοκαλάδα."

Translation:I want an orangeade.

September 11, 2016

32 Comments


wchargin

Curious: English speakers, where are you from, what does orangeade mean to you, and would you ever use it/have you ever heard it?

I'm from the U.S. (California), have never heard the term, and would probably assume it means something like orange soda and not orange juice.

September 11, 2016

Kags

From Britain. Orangeade would be a fizzy soft drink, an orange soda. Like lemonade, but with orange instead of lemon.

September 11, 2016

Chimakwa

And in the US, lemonade is not a fizzy drink but rather a drink made of lemon juice, sugar and water. Beverages are hard to translate even in English.

September 22, 2016

thisalex

That being said, I (US) also think of orangeade as lemonade with orange instead of lemon. Neither are fizzy. I haven't seen orangeade in years though.

September 23, 2016

skrats

I would even go further to say that in the US, orangeade is also not the same thing as orange juice. Or perhaps that's just me.

June 20, 2017

stan369045

I.havent heard it for years either, but it is basically like a Mexican agua dulce, I.e. Fruit, sugar, water

August 13, 2018

JanetOlson3

I actually never heard of "orangeade" till I started using Duolingo, but I would assume it's like lemonade, but with orange. BTW, wchargin, how do you do italics on here?

October 16, 2017

wchargin

Use _underscores_ or *asterisks* for italics, and **double asterisks** for bold. Here is a quick cheat sheet for other constructions, most commonly links and lists. This style of formatting is called "Markdown," so if you ever forget something you can quickly Google for "markdown link format" or something.

October 16, 2017

JanetOlson3

Thanks!

October 16, 2017

LinguDemo

I'd like to think orangeade and orange juice are 2 different things. Orange juice is, well, the juice coming straight from the orange, and orangeade is something similar to lemonade? I'm not really sure how to describe orangeade.

September 11, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

@LinguDemo Orangeade is a fizzy drink with orange flavor. Here's an image.

September 18, 2016

JimLeonard0

I have never heard of orangeade, but I imagine it would be like lemonade, but with orange instead of lemon. Actually what came to mine was what Dave Chappelle would call orange drink. His grape drink commentary was pretty funny.

October 24, 2016

brunoshure

I like to think that orange juice is just juice and sugar, while orangeade is juice, sugar and water.

September 17, 2017

Vag_Money

IN greece when saying "θελω μια πορτοκαλαδα" usually refers orange juice.

September 14, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, πορτοκαλάδα means both orange juice and orangeade.

Both are correct and accepted, but we have added orangeade in the basic sentence, because we have translated orange juice as χυμός πορτοκάλι

September 18, 2016

ct1001

I'm not sure I agree with that. Πορτοκαλάδα is an orange drink, that is, orangeade. People who order orange juice ask for χυμό πορτοκαλιού.

December 2, 2016

ArisGreek

I agree with Vag_Money. Even here in USA we use πορτοκαλαδα as orange juice.

September 16, 2016

kyriakoSorokkou

Extra note: In Cyprus when we refer to πορτοκαλάδα we always mean the orangeade (which is concentrated and you need to add water yourself) If we want to refer to orange juice we say χυμός (juice) πορτοκάλι (orange).

September 23, 2016

Kags

In British English, the concentrate to which you add water (and is not fizzy) would be orange squash (just to further confuse things!). Orangeade would be the fizzy stuff like in Theo's picture.

September 23, 2016

kyriakoSorokkou

Oh, we do call it orange squash! On the bottles on the one side we have the Greek (πορτοκαλάδα) and on the other the English (Orange Squash). Orangeade is less common https://www.supermarketcy.com.cy/sites/default/files/styles/product-image/supererp/products/000808_758D9E.jpg?itok=5IKMs1WK

September 24, 2016

DermotMcCabe

I am 72 years old and I live in Ireland. I have never heard anyone use the term "Orangade" verbally, though I have seen it written. I translated this sentence as " I want an orange." which is what anybody would use if ordering a fizzy orange flavoured drink. Add the word "juice" if fresh pressed orange is what you want.or the word "squash" if you need a water-diluted ungassy drink.

October 30, 2016

Capybara6

Fanta Orange is an example of orangeade

July 20, 2017

gogomichali

In Israel we used to use אורנג'דה orangade, to describe an artificial orange juice of some kind, either fizzy or not, and had a different word for juice. Now days it is rarely used. So orangade is a word that takes me back to my childhood.

June 12, 2018

Marva441926

This loss is unfortunate, in my opinion, because now people feel perfectly fine about offering מיץ תפוזים - "orange juice" - and then actually giving a bottled cocktail of water, sugar, artificial coloring and artificial flavoring. Legally that stuff must be labelled something like "משקה בטעם תפוז" - think "orange-flavored beverage" but obviously that's not what people actually say in ordinary conversation.

June 22, 2018

deryckchan

This thread is the most helpful exposition of the various orange-based drinks in both the English and Greek languages I've read, thank you all!

October 20, 2018

Simonbkk

What is wrong with - I want one Fanta?

November 5, 2018

Kags

Fanta is a soft drink brand: other brands of orangeade are available (I prefer λουξ), and Fanta make other soft drinks (I prefer their lemon flavour).

November 5, 2018

Simonbkk

Yes, Fanta is a soft drink brand, but where I come from no one would say orangeade - this is not part of Australian English. We would say I want one Fanta.

November 5, 2018

deryckchan

I think the moderators are stuck between a rock and a hard place here: we clearly have a Greek concept with no English equivalent that is understood sufficiently unambiguously by all native English speakers. This is a fundamental limitation with Duolingo's approach of teaching by translation-immersion. I guess all non-Americans will simply have to lose one heart and learn a new English word...

November 5, 2018

Simonbkk

As you note, the Greek concept is not being challenged, but in English, there is often more than one way to say the same thing. Such as candy for the US and sweets for the rest of us.

November 5, 2018

Galileah4

I am from the western US and would think of orangeade as either orange concentrate or some kind of Gatorade type of drink. I have never used that wording though, or heard it used in normal speech.

May 8, 2017

cyn742151

I though of orange Gatorade when I saw orangeade

May 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.