1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω μία πορτοκαλάδα."

"Θέλω μία πορτοκαλάδα."

Translation:I want an orangeade.

September 11, 2016

36 Comments


wchargin

Curious: English speakers, where are you from, what does orangeade mean to you, and would you ever use it/have you ever heard it?

I'm from the U.S. (California), have never heard the term, and would probably assume it means something like orange soda and not orange juice.


Kags

From Britain. Orangeade would be a fizzy soft drink, an orange soda. Like lemonade, but with orange instead of lemon.


Chimakwa

And in the US, lemonade is not a fizzy drink but rather a drink made of lemon juice, sugar and water. Beverages are hard to translate even in English.


thisalex

That being said, I (US) also think of orangeade as lemonade with orange instead of lemon. Neither are fizzy. I haven't seen orangeade in years though.


skrats

I would even go further to say that in the US, orangeade is also not the same thing as orange juice. Or perhaps that's just me.


stan369045

I.havent heard it for years either, but it is basically like a Mexican agua dulce, I.e. Fruit, sugar, water


thanatos420

Your orange juices might not be very pure. orangeade would have added ingredients like water etc, I'd say it's closer to squash.


Blunder9

I agree. "Orangeade" specifically reminds me of that yummy orange drink we used to get at tiny shops in airport back in the 70s... what was it called? I think it had sugar and crushed ice in the orange juice.


JanetOlson3

I actually never heard of "orangeade" till I started using Duolingo, but I would assume it's like lemonade, but with orange. BTW, wchargin, how do you do italics on here?


wchargin

Use _underscores_ or *asterisks* for italics, and **double asterisks** for bold. Here is a quick cheat sheet for other constructions, most commonly links and lists. This style of formatting is called "Markdown," so if you ever forget something you can quickly Google for "markdown link format" or something.


LinguDemo

I'd like to think orangeade and orange juice are 2 different things. Orange juice is, well, the juice coming straight from the orange, and orangeade is something similar to lemonade? I'm not really sure how to describe orangeade.


Theo_Matrakas

@LinguDemo Orangeade is a fizzy drink with orange flavor. Here's an image.


JimLeonard0

I have never heard of orangeade, but I imagine it would be like lemonade, but with orange instead of lemon. Actually what came to mine was what Dave Chappelle would call orange drink. His grape drink commentary was pretty funny.


brunoshure

I like to think that orange juice is just juice and sugar, while orangeade is juice, sugar and water.


Vag_Money

IN greece when saying "θελω μια πορτοκαλαδα" usually refers orange juice.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, πορτοκαλάδα means both orange juice and orangeade.

Both are correct and accepted, but we have added orangeade in the basic sentence, because we have translated orange juice as χυμός πορτοκάλι


ct1001

I'm not sure I agree with that. Πορτοκαλάδα is an orange drink, that is, orangeade. People who order orange juice ask for χυμό πορτοκαλιού.


witcher1701

Big oof there buddy. No one here says that.


ArisGreek

I agree with Vag_Money. Even here in USA we use πορτοκαλαδα as orange juice.


kyriakoSorokkou

Extra note: In Cyprus when we refer to πορτοκαλάδα we always mean the orangeade (which is concentrated and you need to add water yourself) If we want to refer to orange juice we say χυμός (juice) πορτοκάλι (orange).


Kags

In British English, the concentrate to which you add water (and is not fizzy) would be orange squash (just to further confuse things!). Orangeade would be the fizzy stuff like in Theo's picture.


kyriakoSorokkou

Oh, we do call it orange squash! On the bottles on the one side we have the Greek (πορτοκαλάδα) and on the other the English (Orange Squash). Orangeade is less common https://www.supermarketcy.com.cy/sites/default/files/styles/product-image/supererp/products/000808_758D9E.jpg?itok=5IKMs1WK


DermotMcCabe

I am 72 years old and I live in Ireland. I have never heard anyone use the term "Orangade" verbally, though I have seen it written. I translated this sentence as " I want an orange." which is what anybody would use if ordering a fizzy orange flavoured drink. Add the word "juice" if fresh pressed orange is what you want.or the word "squash" if you need a water-diluted ungassy drink.


Capybara6

Fanta Orange is an example of orangeade


Wally999002

Tang was an orange drink made from powder that fizzed when you added water. Supposed to have been developed for the space program. This fact won’t help with learning Greek, but it is a part of the history of orange flavored drinks in America.


deryckchan

This thread is the most helpful exposition of the various orange-based drinks in both the English and Greek languages I've read, thank you all!


gogomichali

In Israel we used to use אורנג'דה orangade, to describe an artificial orange juice of some kind, either fizzy or not, and had a different word for juice. Now days it is rarely used. So orangade is a word that takes me back to my childhood.


Marva441926

This loss is unfortunate, in my opinion, because now people feel perfectly fine about offering מיץ תפוזים - "orange juice" - and then actually giving a bottled cocktail of water, sugar, artificial coloring and artificial flavoring. Legally that stuff must be labelled something like "משקה בטעם תפוז" - think "orange-flavored beverage" but obviously that's not what people actually say in ordinary conversation.


CharlesPro8

I think Duoling is incorporating ads from Minute Maid into their lessons. They will soon be filled with useful phrases like, "Just do it," and, "Betcha can't eat just one."


Galileah4

I am from the western US and would think of orangeade as either orange concentrate or some kind of Gatorade type of drink. I have never used that wording though, or heard it used in normal speech.


cyn742151

I though of orange Gatorade when I saw orangeade


Blunder9

"Orange Julious"! Remember those? I think that's the closest we Americans can get to "Orangeade".


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Forty ninth new word this cycle.


Pierre733333

orange drink ? Not ok ?


wkqe2

ахах, апельсинад

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.