1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היה לי חלום רע בלילה."

"היה לי חלום רע בלילה."

Translation:I had a bad dream at night.

September 11, 2016

14 Comments


LoganPaiste

This translation is grammatically incorrect. A native English speaker would never say "I had a bad dream at night." It is correct to say "I had a bad dream last night" or "I had a bad dream that night." Or, even "I had a bad dream tonight" depending on aspect.


AdamReisman

I agree with Logan. Also, "I have bad dreams at night" would be acceptable.


AdamReisman

But it could also be translated as I had a bad dream last night. It wouldn't be a literal translation, but it would be close in meaning.


C1I61

Or one could say “I had a bad dream in the night.”


JewishPolyglot

Why doesn't it accept nightmare? I reported it


AdamReisman

Nightmare = סיוט


JewishPolyglot

תודה! קח לינגוט!


AdamReisman

אני אסיר תודה!!!


JewishPolyglot

מעניין! אף פעם לא שמעתי מצירוף המילים הזאת


JewishPolyglot

What does that mean? "I am a prisoner?" Is that a figure of speech?


AdamReisman

It means I'm grateful (i.e. a prisoner of thanks). It's a common idiom.


soongsongs

As a native English speaker l have to disagree with all the comments that said a native speaker would never say, "at night."


flootzavut

I don't think anyone's claiming it would never be said, but that in this context it sounds unnatural.


Hava_Dorit

How about "I had a bad dream during the night"? I know that during is במשך or במחלך but does it have to be that literal? It's definitely more natural English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.