"היה לי חלום רע בלילה."

Translation:I had a bad dream at night.

September 11, 2016

15 Comments


LoganPaiste

This translation is grammatically incorrect. A native English speaker would never say "I had a bad dream at night." It is correct to say "I had a bad dream last night" or "I had a bad dream that night." Or, even "I had a bad dream tonight" depending on aspect.

February 4, 2017

AdamReisman

I agree with Logan. Also, "I have bad dreams at night" would be acceptable.

February 5, 2017

AdamReisman

But it could also be translated as I had a bad dream last night. It wouldn't be a literal translation, but it would be close in meaning.

June 14, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Why doesn't it accept nightmare? I reported it

September 11, 2016

AdamReisman

Nightmare = סיוט

November 20, 2016

JewishPolyglot

תודה! קח לינגוט!

November 20, 2016

AdamReisman

אני אסיר תודה!!!

November 20, 2016

JewishPolyglot

מעניין! אף פעם לא שמעתי מצירוף המילים הזאת

November 23, 2016

JewishPolyglot

What does that mean? "I am a prisoner?" Is that a figure of speech?

November 20, 2016

AdamReisman

It means I'm grateful (i.e. a prisoner of thanks). It's a common idiom.

November 21, 2016

nizdobs

It may be that Hebrew has a specific word for nightmare but in that case the question should use it. Because no English speaker would say "I had a bad dream at night". They'd only say "I had a nightmare". Whether you write היה לי חלום רע בלילה

or you write היה לי סיוט

the English would be the same

June 11, 2017

flootzavut

I would say "I had a bad dream" as well as "I had a nightmare."

I agree about "at night" which sounds odd, but neither nightmare or bad dream sounds off to my (native English speaker) ears.

September 16, 2017

Hannahhlj

It's not unusual to hear people say that they had a bad dream. I personally am far more likely to say bad dream than nightmare. The "at night" part is wrong, though.

July 18, 2017

soongsongs

As a native English speaker l have to disagree with all the comments that said a native speaker would never say, "at night."

April 21, 2018

flootzavut

I don't think anyone's claiming it would never be said, but that in this context it sounds unnatural.

April 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.