1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μία εφ…

"Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The girls read a newspaper.

September 11, 2016

17 Comments


AleksandraLpz

Why μία and not ένα?


troll1995

The indefinite article for female nouns (such as εφημερίδα) is μια.


mizinamo

Because εφημερίδα is feminine.

The masculine form of "one, a, an" is ένας; the feminine is μία/μια; and the neuter is ένα. (All in the nominative. Masculine accusative would be έναν though the final nu might be dropped sometimes.)


HaraldDrum

Could this also be understood as "the girls are reading a newspaper"


mizinamo

Yes, and that's one of the accepted alternatives.


JarridLoon

I did this, and it wasn't accepted. Present sentences, progressive or not, are present tense.


joao_o_ovo

What's the infinitive of "διαβαζουν"? It's for my vocabulary list...


troll1995

Modern greek had no infinitive. Because of that we usually write the first person of the present indicative. It's "Διαβάζω" = I read


jad498154

The same in arabic we dont have infinitive but we write it in the past with the 3rd masculin person


CaraHurst1

I feel as if I can't hear the 'εφη' being pronounced in 'εφημεριδα'. How is that supposed to sound?


Luciiemo

Why don't we say αἱ κορίτσια instead of τα κορίτσια? Why do we choose neutral instead of female gender?


troll1995

The female nominative plural article is οι, not αι in modern greek. As in ancient greek, grammatical gender does not always conform to physical gender, and the word κορίτσι is neuter.


mizinamo

Why do we choose neutral

Nouns ending in -ι are neuter (from Ancient Greek -ιον).

This is a diminutive -- η κορη --> το κορίτσι.


Lasse432657

Since we have to do this course from English and not our native languages, spelling faults and even tempus in English should not be said as wrong. The should only be advised as typos, or this would tourn out to be impossible


Caaastiel

Is it μια or μία??


mizinamo

Is it μια or μία??

Yes. It is μια or μία.

Either is fine.


Sterg19

Τα κορίτσια is plural and neuter. Nominative. The subject Διαβάζουν, third person, plural, ending -ουν Μία or μια εφημερίδα, feminine. Accusative. The object (never use nominative for object)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.