"Τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The girls read a newspaper.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


HaraldDrum

Could this also be understood as "the girls are reading a newspaper"

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, and that's one of the accepted alternatives.

April 18, 2017

JarridLoon

I did this, and it wasn't accepted. Present sentences, progressive or not, are present tense.

March 17, 2019

AlexandraLpz

Why μία and not ένα?

September 11, 2016

troll1995

The indefinite article for female nouns (such as εφημερίδα) is μια.

September 11, 2016

mizinamo

Because εφημερίδα is feminine.

The masculine form of "one, a, an" is ένας; the feminine is μία/μια; and the neuter is ένα. (All in the nominative. Masculine accusative would be έναν though the final nu might be dropped sometimes.)

September 11, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.