1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple with a man."

"I eat an apple with a man."

Translation:Ich esse einen Apfel mit einem Mann.

February 5, 2013

4 Comments


JacquiStone

My answer 'Ich esse mit einem Mann einen Apfel' was accepted as correct. I based the order on exercises in a grammar book I'm using. So is one order more common or correct than another, or are there contextual things to consider?


Siddhartha_90

why einem not einer?


Katherle

Because "Mann" is a masculine noun.

After the preposition "mit", you have to use the dative case.

For masculine nouns, the indefinite article in the dative case is "einem". Ex. "mit einem Mann" (with a man), "mit einem Tisch" (with a table)

For feminine nouns, the indefinite article in the dative case is "einer". Ex. "mit einer Frau" (with a woman), "mit einer Tasse" (with a cup)

See also this chart: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#Artikel


Siddhartha_90

My bad, didn't notice the mit. Thanks

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.