1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה גרוע."

"זה גרוע."

Translation:This is bad.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


Larry824711

Anytime we would use this in English, we would be more likely say "it's terrible" or "it's awful" rather than just "it's bad". Those should be acceptable translations for common usage, even if not literally so.


Hava_Dorit

As I understand it, רע is bad and גרוע is worse.


Elana1818

How about "It's worse"?


AlmogL

זה יותר גרוע.


Hava_Dorit

AlmogL's זה יותר גרוע means "it's even worse."


NatashaSha386361

Can't גרוע mean "ugly"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.