"זה גרוע."

Translation:This is bad.

September 11, 2016

6 Comments


Elana1818

How about "It's worse"?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

זה יותר גרוע.

September 11, 2016

NatashaSha386361

Can't גרוע mean "ugly"?

April 6, 2018

Hava_Dorit

As I understand it, רע is bad and גרוע is worse.

August 19, 2018

Hava_Dorit

AlmogL's זה יותר גרוע means "it's even worse."

August 19, 2018

Larry824711

Anytime we would use this in English, we would be more likely say "it's terrible" or "it's awful" rather than just "it's bad". Those should be acceptable translations for common usage, even if not literally so.

January 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.