"The humans are eating lunch."

Translation:בני האדם אוכלים ארוחת צהריים.

September 11, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VidAdler

The humans are eating lunch. The aliens are eating cars.


RaccoonTaco

Twilight Zone


VivekRaman7

Is this a dialogue from Planet of the Apes? Who would say this?


DerekZahav

One pedagogical technique Duolingo loves is using absurdist imagery to help students memorize vocabulary. Using weird sentences also helps test if students understand the language itself rather than their ability predict what someone might be likely to say.


UriMandelb

This makes it sounds like the speaker is non-human... Is this kind of usage common in Hebrew?


IW2LH

I seriously doubt it. It's an example of one of Duolingo's weird sentences. There are a few others that just come across as creepy.


TeribleT

It's probably used in sci-fi... I can image it's used in The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy in Hebrew....


Nathaniel136261

Can you say אנשים to mean people? I know in biblical Hebrew it is used that way.


TeribleT

I've seen anshim used before for people in many songs and YouTube videos. I've only seen ben adam for human singular however, not the plural. (Learning Hebrew too).


ojc2cgcP

What is the difference between אדם and בן אדם?


Theresa754142

Benei ha-adam okhlim arukhat tsohorayim.


philautos

Could one also say בני הטל אוכלים ארוחת צהריים, instead of כל הבני של טל?


ShiraStern1

Very awkward turn of phrase in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.