1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The humans are eating lunch."

"The humans are eating lunch."

Translation:בני האדם אוכלים ארוחת צהריים.

September 11, 2016

9 Comments


VivekRaman7

Is this a dialogue from Planet of the Apes? Who would say this?


UriMandelb

This makes it sounds like the speaker is non-human... Is this kind of usage common in Hebrew?


IW2LH

I seriously doubt it. It's an example of one of Duolingo's weird sentences. There are a few others that just come across as creepy.


TeribleT

It's probably used in sci-fi... I can image it's used in The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy in Hebrew....


Nathaniel136261

Can you say אנשים to mean people? I know in biblical Hebrew it is used that way.


TeribleT

I've seen anshim used before for people in many songs and YouTube videos. I've only seen ben adam for human singular however, not the plural. (Learning Hebrew too).


ojc2cgcP

What is the difference between אדם and בן אדם?


VidAdler

The humans are eating lunch. The aliens are eating cars.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.