1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My sister is buying a green …

"My sister is buying a green backpack."

Translation:Moja siostra kupuje zielony plecak.

September 11, 2016

2 Comments


smartpupa

Why not "...... kupuje zielonego plecaka" ???


immery

you need accusative after kupować, "plecak" is not animated so it has accusative=nominative plecak. Then you need green to match "plecak" so it is also masculine accusative=nominative zielony.

*If you ever heard poles say it different that's because some Poles are confused with the "animation" and some other Poles use it "ironically".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.