"Εγώ είμαι χορτοφάγος"

Translation:I am vegetarian

September 11, 2016

23 Comments


mugene

Horto is like in horticulture and phagos is like in phagocytosis. Very surprising language.

February 21, 2017

mephyle

It’s no coincidence, though; the English words came to us from the Greek!

May 9, 2019

CanMorel

What does χορτο- mean in this word?

February 6, 2017

troll1995

Χόρτο means "grass".

February 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    So literally a hortophage, or plant-eater?

    April 14, 2017

mizinamo

    Precisely.

    (Though the meaning of χόρτο in modern Greek is generally a bit narrower in practice, as troll said: singular χόρτο for grass, plural χόρτα for (green, leafy) vegetables.)

    April 14, 2017

red_rook

    So grass-eater literally )

    June 8, 2018

erayazad

    Does that mean vegan or vegetarian? It shows both as meaning but they are two totally different things!

    November 19, 2016

Odontoceto

    It is "Vegetarian", "Vegan" is literally βέγκαν.

    February 10, 2017

troll1995

    Vegan is "ακραιφνής, ολικός or αυστηρός χορτοφάγος"

    February 10, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Βίγκαν then ! :D

      February 11, 2017

troll1995

      Yes, I suppose, but from my personal experience, vegans gonna like it if you use one of the above (the last two, I find ακραιφνής very formal). ;)

      February 11, 2017

ReginaBetty

      That last one...literally 'austere grass-eater?'

      July 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

      Um.... Yes, sort of. XD

      July 20, 2017

bonbayel

      Is the writer of this section vegetarian?

      October 8, 2016

alexsaurus_332

      i would just say duolingo itself in general is vegetarian.

      January 11, 2017

NRPL123

      Maybe just the Greek lessons. In French and German, something is always eating a bird or a mouse or a chicken!

      August 3, 2017

__Chicken__

      Is χορτοφάγος a noun or adjective. If noun, which gender is it?

      September 11, 2016

Panosbcn

      you may use either gender depending on the subject you're referring to. Like if you're talking about a female vegetarian it would be "η χορτοφάγος" but a male one would be "ο χορτοφάγος"

      September 13, 2016

troll1995

      It is an adjective: ο χορτοφάγος, η χορτοφάγος, το χορτοφάγο.

      September 11, 2016

mizinamo

      It can be either.

      As a noun, it's masculine (like most nouns in -ος).

      September 11, 2016

Ink.spill

      He don't eat no meat.

      October 28, 2017

RUVIMATIYE

      Who likes vegetarian food

      February 20, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.