1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ είμαι χορτοφάγος"

"Εγώ είμαι χορτοφάγος"

Translation:I am vegetarian

September 11, 2016

23 Comments


mugene

Horto is like in horticulture and phagos is like in phagocytosis. Very surprising language.


mephyle

It’s no coincidence, though; the English words came to us from the Greek!


errryday

What does χορτο- mean in this word?


troll1995

Χόρτο means "grass".


[deactivated user]

    So literally a hortophage, or plant-eater?


mizinamo

    Precisely.

    (Though the meaning of χόρτο in modern Greek is generally a bit narrower in practice, as troll said: singular χόρτο for grass, plural χόρτα for (green, leafy) vegetables.)


red_rook

    So grass-eater literally )


erayazad

    Does that mean vegan or vegetarian? It shows both as meaning but they are two totally different things!


Odontoceto

    It is "Vegetarian", "Vegan" is literally βέγκαν.


troll1995

    Vegan is "ακραιφνής, ολικός or αυστηρός χορτοφάγος"


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    Βίγκαν then ! :D


troll1995

    Yes, I suppose, but from my personal experience, vegans gonna like it if you use one of the above (the last two, I find ακραιφνής very formal). ;)


ReginaBetty

    That last one...literally 'austere grass-eater?'


Dimitra956826

    Um.... Yes, sort of. XD


bonbayel

    Is the writer of this section vegetarian?


alexsaurus_332

    i would just say duolingo itself in general is vegetarian.


NRPL123

    Maybe just the Greek lessons. In French and German, something is always eating a bird or a mouse or a chicken!


__Chicken__

    Is χορτοφάγος a noun or adjective. If noun, which gender is it?


Panosbcn

    you may use either gender depending on the subject you're referring to. Like if you're talking about a female vegetarian it would be "η χορτοφάγος" but a male one would be "ο χορτοφάγος"


troll1995

    It is an adjective: ο χορτοφάγος, η χορτοφάγος, το χορτοφάγο.


mizinamo

    It can be either.

    As a noun, it's masculine (like most nouns in -ος).


kirakrakra

    Χόρτοφάγος ο is a masculine noun only.

    The adjective is χορτοφαγικός, -η, -ο.

    Source Λεξικό της Νέας Ελληνικής Γλώςςας του Γ. Μπαμπινιώτη


nubs299504

    Would there be any difference if you would say this as a woman (Είμαι χορτοφάγα or something)?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.