1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am talking to you!"

"I am talking to you!"

Translation:Εγώ σας μιλάω!

September 11, 2016

31 Comments


Merry_Perry

I put 'μιλάω σε σας' and it was marked as incorrect. Are εσάς and σάς interchangeable? I've always assumed they are, but I'm not sure.


mizinamo

εσάς is the long or independent or strong form of the pronoun, σας is the short or weak form.

Short forms only come before verbs, I believe, or right after an imperative (command) form of a verb.

In other cases, such as after a (non-imperative) verb or a preposition, you generally need the long form.

Thus, σ' εσάς (which sounds like *σε σας, admittedly).


Merry_Perry

Makes sense - εύχαριστω πολύ!


troll1995

Σας+verb and verb+σε εσάς are the same thing, and can use one or the other.


trezost

Yes they are (at least in this case) and it should have been accepted! Other correct translations are: "Σάς μιλάω" (if you talk to many people or you use the polite form) ή "Σού μιλάω" (if you talk to a friend -informal)


Charamei

I answered 'Σας μιλάω!' and got 'there are typos in your answer' with a recommended answer of 'Sas milao!' Pretty sure I should be answering in the Greek alphabet...!

Can also confirm, despite trezost's comment, that σου μιλάω isn't accepted - that was my first attempt.


Dimitra956826

I think it's been fixed. Please let us know if it gets rejected again :/


trezost

By the way, another correct translation is: Μιλάω σε σένα (singular/informal) compared to Μιλάω σε σας (plural/polite)


Walt1965

μιλάω σε σένα is still marked wrong ...


Dimitra956826

(Just a note about the rule: According to grammar, pronouns that start with ε -like εμένα, εσένα- can remove the ε only when the word that preceeds them ends in α, ο or an accented έ. Therefore, we can say από μένα για σένα, but σ' εσένα, μ'εσένα.)


Dimitra956826

Σε σένα is not grammatically correct. You can either use σε εσένα or σ'εσένα. ^.^


rabidgood

Is μιλάω σου acceptable if spoken to a friend (using the familiar)?


mizinamo

No, it has to be σου μιλάω in that word order.


Liascon

Is "εγώ σε μιλάω" not correct? Isn't the person spoken to the direct object in this case?


mizinamo

No, it is not. As in English, where we cannot say, "I am talking you."

It's indirect object, "to you" or σου.


trezost

Well, if I can add a cultural comment, "εγώ σε μιλάω", although grammatically incorrect, it often used in northern Greece, kind of "trade mark" of the dialect of that part of the country


Liascon

Σ' ευχαριστώ!


Vivliothykarios

"σας μιλάω εγώ" wasn't accepted. Could it be? (I thought that word order would better reflect the emphasis on "I" in the English.)


ViolettaBa153250

it is impossible to translate senteces in greek b.ecause i do not have the greek alphabet. does it mean that i cannot finish this course, chapter 4 and 5. please react.


Dimitra956826

Violetta, I don't quite see how you'd reach level 18 in Greek without using Greek at all. It's necessary in oder to learn the language, even if someone is taking the course for a circumstantial trip.

There are also countless comments on discussions of how to get the Greek keyboard for your PC or phone. You can find the links here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672


vale_221096

Is "Σας μιλάω" correct too? After all, the subject of the sentence is implied in the verb form


jaye16

Yes, of course, it also accepted.


john334680

Not sure how to translate this part


jaye16

It very simple to see how to translate everything>

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Vemund75118

Εγω σας μιλαω! Εγω σου μιλαω. Σας må være akkusativ, σου nominativ. Hva er flertallsformen av deg/(dere)/σου/σας?


mizinamo

σου is never nominative; it's genitive.

σας is either genitive or accusative.

Use σου μιλάω when you're talking to one person.

Use σας μιλάω when you're talking to several people at once (or when you're speaking politely/formally to one person).

In the accusative, it's σε/σας: σε βλέπω "I see you" (one person), σας βλέπω "I see you" (several people).


Vivliothykarios

"Σου μιλάω εγώ" was rejected. Not an okay variant?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.