"I am talking to you!"

Translation:Εγώ σας μιλάω!

September 11, 2016

22 Comments


Merry_Perry

I put 'μιλάω σε σας' and it was marked as incorrect. Are εσάς and σάς interchangeable? I've always assumed they are, but I'm not sure.

September 11, 2016

mizinamo

εσάς is the long or independent or strong form of the pronoun, σας is the short or weak form.

Short forms only come before verbs, I believe, or right after an imperative (command) form of a verb.

In other cases, such as after a (non-imperative) verb or a preposition, you generally need the long form.

Thus, σ' εσάς (which sounds like *σε σας, admittedly).

September 11, 2016

Merry_Perry

Makes sense - εύχαριστω πολύ!

September 11, 2016

troll1995

Σας+verb and verb+σε εσάς are the same thing, and can use one or the other.

September 11, 2016

trezost

Yes they are (at least in this case) and it should have been accepted! Other correct translations are: "Σάς μιλάω" (if you talk to many people or you use the polite form) ή "Σού μιλάω" (if you talk to a friend -informal)

September 13, 2016

Charamei

I answered 'Σας μιλάω!' and got 'there are typos in your answer' with a recommended answer of 'Sas milao!' Pretty sure I should be answering in the Greek alphabet...!

Can also confirm, despite trezost's comment, that σου μιλάω isn't accepted - that was my first attempt.

June 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

I think it's been fixed. Please let us know if it gets rejected again :/

June 3, 2017

Charamei

Thank you!

June 3, 2017

trezost

By the way, another correct translation is: Μιλάω σε σένα (singular/informal) compared to Μιλάω σε σας (plural/polite)

June 3, 2017

Walt1965

μιλάω σε σένα is still marked wrong ...

November 9, 2018

Dimitra956826

(Just a note about the rule: According to grammar, pronouns that start with ε -like εμένα, εσένα- can remove the ε only when the word that preceeds them ends in α, ο or an accented έ. Therefore, we can say από μένα για σένα, but σ' εσένα, μ'εσένα.)

November 9, 2018

Dimitra956826

Σε σένα is not grammatically correct. You can either use σε εσένα or σ'εσένα. ^.^

November 9, 2018

MarkCoupar

I ticked both "Εγώ σας μιλάω" and "Εγώ σου μιλάω" but I got it wrong because only the first option was correct - why is the second one incorrect?

April 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's not incorrect. That might be a bug :/

April 29, 2018

rabidgood

Is μιλάω σου acceptable if spoken to a friend (using the familiar)?

January 28, 2017

mizinamo

No, it has to be σου μιλάω in that word order.

January 28, 2017

Liascon

Is "εγώ σε μιλάω" not correct? Isn't the person spoken to the direct object in this case?

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

No, it is not. As in English, where we cannot say, "I am talking you."

It's indirect object, "to you" or σου.

April 15, 2018

trezost

Well, if I can add a cultural comment, "εγώ σε μιλάω", although grammatically incorrect, it often used in northern Greece, kind of "trade mark" of the dialect of that part of the country

April 15, 2018

Liascon

Σ' ευχαριστώ!

April 18, 2018

AntonisAnderson

Why is εγώ σού μιλαψυ incorrect. Surely σου without the accent is incorrect, which is marked as the correct answer here.

February 27, 2019

AntonisAnderson

Μιλάω *

February 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.