"Ο άντρας τρώει ένα νόστιμο χάμπουργκερ."

Translation:The man is eating a delicious hamburger.

September 11, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


__Chicken__

Αυτό ΕΊΝΑΙ ένα νόστιμο μπουργκερ!


D_..

Interestingly enough, while hamburger is "χάμπουργκερ", a burger is "μπέργκερ"!! :)


__Chicken__

Do you know what they call a quarter pounder with cheese in Greece?


tuartli

Again US- food instead of Greek spécialités. Seems one can't imagine food outside the US


jaye16

We are teaching from a Greek perspective. The food mentioned is common in Greece.


MercedesEm13

May well be common but certainly not Greek There is a lot of wonderful Greek food to enjoy and learn about,not transcriptions.


tuartli

Χάμπουργκερ - a typically Greek food !?!??


jaye16

Yes, it is and please refrain from shouting at us using exclamation marks and question marks. We're always ready to answer your questions without so much emphasis.


QueenGizzard

OMG the word hamburger seems so difficult to write...! :/


Dovahseod

Well it's just h-a-(m)b-u-r-g-e-r to χ-α-μπ-ου-ρ-γκ-ε-ρ. Memorize how the English letters are directly translated and you'll get it. That's how I spell it, at least :)


MercedesEm13

Why hamburger,cheese cake and the like.They are transcription from English to Greek.Greece is famous for many important subjects,food included,Why do we not eat τυροπιτα,σπανακόπιτα,κεφτεδες,με ένα ουζάκι;


Franz460815

"A delicious hamburger"! Does such a thing exist in the real world, or is it just for the sake of the oxymoron?


newlightmx

"ειναι" Wasnt in the greek sentence. why was "the man eats" marked wrong? And how can which tense somebody is referring to?


jaye16

Nobody is asking you to know the tenses not even the words. Use the Dropdown hints...pass your cursor over a word or phrase and the correct answer will dropdown. there might be a few answers but you will only choose the top one.

"The man eats." is also correct and accepted.


D_..

The word είναι was not in the Greek sentence because there's only one present tense in Greek and it's not formed with the equivalent verb to be. ;)


Juozapas4

Tasty is not equal to delicious?


jaye16

These are the adjectives we have for this sentence [delicious/tasty/savoury/savory/toothsome] . If you tried "tasty" and it was rejected it means you had a real error. Please use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report..."My answer should be accepted." Then let us know so we can examine it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.