1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας τρώει ένα νόστιμο χ…

"Ο άντρας τρώει ένα νόστιμο χάμπουργκερ."

Translation:The man is eating a delicious hamburger.

September 11, 2016

21 Comments


__Chicken__

Αυτό ΕΊΝΑΙ ένα νόστιμο μπουργκερ!


D_..
Mod

    Interestingly enough, while hamburger is "χάμπουργκερ", a burger is "μπέργκερ"!! :)


__Chicken__

    Do you know what they call a quarter pounder with cheese in Greece?


tuartli

    Again US- food instead of Greek spécialités. Seems one can't imagine food outside the US


jaye16
    Mod

    We are teaching from a Greek perspective. The food mentioned is common in Greece.


MercedesEm13

    May well be common but certainly not Greek There is a lot of wonderful Greek food to enjoy and learn about,not transcriptions.


tuartli

    Χάμπουργκερ - a typically Greek food !?!??


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, it is and please refrain from shouting at us using exclamation marks and question marks. We're always ready to answer your questions without so much emphasis.


Franz460815

    "A delicious hamburger"! Does such a thing exist in the real world, or is it just for the sake of the oxymoron?


QueenGizzard

    OMG the word hamburger seems so difficult to write...! :/


Creeper_ND

    Well it's just h-a-(m)b-u-r-g-e-r to χ-α-μπ-ου-ρ-γκ-ε-ρ. Memorize how the English letters are directly translated and you'll get it. That's how I spell it, at least :)


newlightmx

    "ειναι" Wasnt in the greek sentence. why was "the man eats" marked wrong? And how can which tense somebody is referring to?


jaye16
    Mod

    Nobody is asking you to know the tenses not even the words. Use the Dropdown hints...pass your cursor over a word or phrase and the correct answer will dropdown. there might be a few answers but you will only choose the top one.

    "The man eats." is also correct and accepted.


D_..
    Mod

      The word είναι was not in the Greek sentence because there's only one present tense in Greek and it's not formed with the equivalent verb to be. ;)


Juozapas4

      Tasty is not equal to delicious?


jaye16
      Mod

      These are the adjectives we have for this sentence [delicious/tasty/savoury/savory/toothsome] . If you tried "tasty" and it was rejected it means you had a real error. Please use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report..."My answer should be accepted." Then let us know so we can examine it.


MercedesEm13

      Why hamburger,cheese cake and the like.They are transcription from English to Greek.Greece is famous for many important subjects,food included,Why do we not eat τυροπιτα,σπανακόπιτα,κεφτεδες,με ένα ουζάκι;


StephenBea29157

      In some other exercises ένα specifically means "an" not "a". I couldn't even answer "τρώω ένα καρότο" because "an" doesn't make sense in that context. Why is it ok here?


mizinamo

      In English, the distinction between "an" and "a" depends on the first sound of the following word.

      In Greek, the distinction between ένας, μία, ένα depends on the grammatical gender of the following word.

      The Greek words don't map one-to-one to any English word.

      ένας can be "an" or "a", so can μία, and so can ένα.

      When translating into English, you have to go by the sound of the following word to know how to translate e.g. ένα. For example, "a carrot" but "an enormous carrot".

      When translating into Greek, you have to go by the gender of the noun.

      You can't always translate "an" to the same Greek word just as you can't always translate ένα to the same English word.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.