1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תרנגול ותרנגולת."

"תרנגול ותרנגולת."

Translation:A rooster and a hen.

September 11, 2016

22 Comments


MabelPerri

That sigh at the end


zion11dotcom

tarnegol ve-tarnegolet


[deactivated user]

Alzarin

    Tarnegol vetarnegolet


TeribleT

    Etze li hashuka, אצא לי השוקה (the market song, a modern remake of the kids song, with the same lyrics, but for adults) has all the animals in this skill pronounced. https://youtu.be/kXNXH2oZRRs (The link to the lyrics and transliteration are in the video's comments) Plus it's an awesome song (she also does a great modern alef bet for adults).


TeribleT

    A rooster (cockerel) is a male chicken, so why isn't chicken and chicken accepted the same way other animals are, the sex is only relevant for agriculture...


Inna431797

    Here is about animals. A rooster is תרנגול A hen is תרנגולת But Chicken like meat is עוף


tre_mojosa

    They're still called chickens even if you're not going to eat them. Except for people who own their own, I rarely hear people specify whether a chicken is a rooster or a hen.


Shoshanah531034

    Sounds as though he is saying tarneegon!!!


johnny_93

    Is תרנגול used for rooster, hen and chicken too?


AlmogL

    No, only rooster. Hen or chicken are תרנגולת, or if you mean chicken in the sense of food, then it's עוף.


Inna431797

    hen is תרנגולת chicken is עוף


TeribleT

    They told me it was wrong it should be cockerel!?!


SabrinaSoj

    In English a does not have to have the article to be correct


TeribleT

    After the "and" it does. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/136237/article-before-the-noun-before-and-after-and

    If you are asked, what are you eating? (You can say: chicken)... If you are asked what is that in the yard, it would be: a chicken.


SabrinaSoj

    I wrote a correct answer there is something wrong with this particular one


SabrinaSoj

    I stand corrected I said row or instead of and this is so frustrating


saulk789

    it said "chicken" not "hen"!!


TeribleT

    A hen is a female chicken.


tre_mojosa

    Yet "chicken" is not accepted.


MicahGaffo

    Down the gullet!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.