"תרנגול ותרנגולת."

Translation:A rooster and a hen.

September 11, 2016

16 Comments


MabelPerri

That sigh at the end

September 19, 2017

zion11dotcom

tarnegol ve tarnegolet

May 27, 2017

YAHudah

תודה

January 24, 2018

Alzarin

Tarnegol vetarnegolet

April 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Etze li hashuka, אצא לי השוקה (the market song, a modern remake of the kids song, with the same lyrics, but for adults) has all the animals in this skill pronounced. https://youtu.be/kXNXH2oZRRs (The link to the lyrics and transliteration are in the video's comments) Plus it's an awesome song (she also does a great modern alef bet for adults).

April 25, 2018

johnny_93

Is תרנגול used for rooster, hen and chicken too?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

No, only rooster. Hen or chicken are תרנגולת, or if you mean chicken in the sense of food, then it's עוף.

September 11, 2016

TeribleTeri

They told me it was wrong it should be cockerel!?!

March 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

A rooster (cockerel) is a male chicken, so why isn't chicken and chicken accepted the same way other animals are, the sex is only relevant for agriculture...

March 14, 2018

belridetulo

A cock and a chick en :-D

July 13, 2018

SabrinaSoj

In English a does not have to have the article to be correct

December 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

After the "and" it does. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/136237/article-before-the-noun-before-and-after-and

If you are asked, what are you eating? (You can say: chicken)... If you are asked what is that in the yard, it would be: a chicken.

December 26, 2018

SabrinaSoj

I wrote a correct answer there is something wrong with this particular one

December 26, 2018

SabrinaSoj

I stand corrected I said row or instead of and this is so frustrating

December 26, 2018

saulk789

it said "chicken" not "hen"!!

March 5, 2019

TeribleTeri

A hen is a female chicken.

March 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.